Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Has anyone got KMS (or any of the new bits) working on R200 yet?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    331

    Default Has anyone got KMS (or any of the new bits) working on R200 yet?

    I tried over the weekend with no success; installed everything straight from git - mesa 7.6, xserver 1.7, kernel 2.6.31-rc5, and x-v-ati.

    So far I've managed to break () the following and was wondering what should be expected at the moment:

    1. KMS doesn't actually work. The kernel log says "modesetting enabled by default", but then the X log says it's disabled.
    2. DRI doesn't work when modesetting is turned on. The /dev/dri/card0 file actually disappears, even though the kernel log says DRI is loaded. Messing around with the agpmode parameter as suggested in the Ubuntu thread doesn't seem to affect this.
    3. With KMS off & DRI on, I get crashes in UT2004 when it tries to load a level. The intro has 3D bits that work fine, though.
    4. 2D speed has evaporated completely. Some things seem OK, other things like mouse hover effects on gtk buttons lag for up to a second. Nothing in the X log suggests anything is wrong, it says EXA is enabled and everything...


    This is using all stuff from the gentoo X11 overlay. I tried flipping on/off various likely-sounding Use flags but didn't get anywhere.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    1,740

    Default

    Your list is missing libdrm. ^^ Hope you haven't forgotten it though.
    (more specifically libdrm from git master compiler with --enable-radeon-experimental-api)

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    331

    Default

    The libdrm ebuild forces that switch (and the nouveau one) on already. I should probably mention there's a "gallium" option on the mesa ebuild, but it seems to have no effect either on or off.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    1,740

    Default

    Yeah, enabling Gallium doesn't matter since classic Mesa is used by default in any case. Just wondering: do you have radeon module as inbuilt? There were some complications with dri node not getting generated if radeon is inbuilt iirc.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    331

    Default

    Just recompiled it as a module, tried modprobe/rmmod'ing radeon+ttm+drm several times (including drm.debug=1), but nothing (not even an error message)

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    1,740

    Default

    Probably irrelated but you don't have any framebuffer drivers (vesafb, radeonfb or so) loaded, right?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    331

    Default

    That's a good point actually... does radeon KMS have a separate framebuffer driver like the intel one does? Will try that in a minute.

    I found out why my 2D was so slow - in my laziness I'd upgraded everything to git versions without checking; it installed git cairo, and well... it was rendering through Mesa instead. Or something. Downgraded to 1.8.8 and 2D is usable again... for now.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Madison, WI, USA
    Posts
    881

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by nanonyme View Post
    Probably irrelated but you don't have any framebuffer drivers (vesafb, radeonfb or so) loaded, right?
    I'm not sure if that's what his issue is, but removing vesafb (really any FB drivers besides building radeon as a module) was what I needed to do on my laptop a few minutes ago to get things working. That one had me scratching my head for a little while over the last few days.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    331

    Default

    You were right! Taking radeonfb out got it working.

    Now let's see if I can get 3D apps to not crash...

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •