Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

See How Your Linux System Stacks Up To 15 GPUs For 1080p Gaming

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • See How Your Linux System Stacks Up To 15 GPUs For 1080p Gaming

    Phoronix: See How Your Linux System Stacks Up 15 GPUs For 1080p Gaming

    This week I posted the results of a 15-way graphics card comparison on Ubuntu Linux with AMD Radeon and NVIDIA GeForce graphics cards while running the very latest proprietary drivers. Those tests were focused on 4K resolution testing in order to stress the latest-generation AMD/NVIDIA GPUs. However, if you want to see 1080p numbers, here are some benchmark-friendly results...

    http://www.phoronix.com/scan.php?pag...-Way-Linux-GPU

  • #2
    It looks like there is a bug in the test suite or in the method getting data from it. Some strange cards appear in the hardware info box:

    Supported device 6939 2048MB (918/1375MHz)
    Supported device 67B1 4096MB (947/1250MHz)

    The names are OK on the graphs though.

    Comment


    • #3
      Originally posted by eydee View Post
      It looks like there is a bug in the test suite or in the method getting data from it. Some strange cards appear in the hardware info box:

      Supported device 6939 2048MB (918/1375MHz)
      Supported device 67B1 4096MB (947/1250MHz)

      The names are OK on the graphs though.
      There's nothing wrong per se, just lack of information on the card provided by Ubuntu 15.04 PCI IDs, etc. For the graphics card, PTS determines it based on the lspci, glxinfo, among many other code-paths.

      On the graphs, those are the arbitrarily typed test run identifiers as usual.
      Michael Larabel
      http://www.michaellarabel.com/

      Comment


      • #4
        Ok, what am I doing wrong?

        Just run the benchmark like stated to compare, go to upload , gives me the option to open in browser. annnnnnd nothing. Just a straight copy of the existing benchmark.

        Heres a pic of the supposed upload

        http://downloads.unrealnetworks.co.u...led-upload.png

        Here's one of the generated benchmark

        http://downloads.unrealnetworks.co.u...080PLINU24.png
        Last edited by pete910; 07-26-2015, 01:11 PM. Reason: add link

        Comment


        • #5
          Originally posted by pete910 View Post
          Ok, what am I doing wrong?

          Just run the benchmark like stated to compare, go to upload , gives me the option to open in browser. annnnnnd nothing. Just a straight copy of the existing benchmark.

          Heres a pic of the supposed upload

          http://downloads.unrealnetworks.co.u...led-upload.png

          Here's one of the generated benchmark

          http://downloads.unrealnetworks.co.u...080PLINU24.png
          Hmmm so locally you have the results all working and good but when you go to upload them, it gives you the existing URL? What happens if you try:

          phoronix-test-suite upload-results 1507265-BE-1080PLINU24
          Michael Larabel
          http://www.michaellarabel.com/

          Comment


          • #6
            Originally posted by pete910 View Post
            Here's one of the generated benchmark

            http://downloads.unrealnetworks.co.u...080PLINU24.png
            Pretty good results, so your 290X is faster by +24% then fastest Titan X in Xonotic? Some profile/renaming used? If yes i guess that might be a reason so you can't upload
            Last edited by dungeon; 07-26-2015, 01:32 PM.

            Comment


            • #7
              I'm quite happy to get 64.28 fps for the unigine test with my Pentium G3258 @ 4.40GHz and GTX 960 :-) although I can only run it at 1680 x 1050 due to my shitty screen. Looks like the G3258 is not much bottle-necking the 960. Do you think I will loose much FPS going 1080p?

              Comment


              • #8
                Originally posted by dungeon View Post

                Pretty good results, so your 290X is faster by +24% then fastest Titan X in Xonotic? Some profile/renaming used? If yes i guess that might be a reason so you can't upload
                I get the same disproportionate results for Xonotic with my GTX 780:
                http://openbenchmarking.org/result/1...eForce+GTX+780

                Comment


                • #9
                  Originally posted by Coloneil View Post
                  I'm quite happy to get 64.28 fps for the unigine test with my Pentium G3258 @ 4.40GHz and GTX 960 :-) although I can only run it at 1680 x 1050 due to my shitty screen. Looks like the G3258 is not much bottle-necking the 960. Do you think I will loose much FPS going 1080p?
                  Replying to myself, I ran the phoronix-test-suite benchmark 1507265-BE-1080PLINU24 command which supposedly ran the tests at 1080p, weird thing is I got even more fps (64.50). I also got disproportionate results for Xontotic. http://openbenchmarking.org/result/1...BE-1507265BE34
                  Last edited by Coloneil; 07-26-2015, 02:41 PM.

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    Originally posted by dungeon View Post

                    Pretty good results, so your 290X is faster by +24% then fastest Titan X in Xonotic? Some profile/renaming used? If yes i guess that might be a reason so you can't upload
                    Not changed anything, Default install of Mageia5 all stock GPU too . CPU is at 4.5

                    Comment

                    Working...
                    X