Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Nuclear Dawn Seems To Run Fine On AMD Linux

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    15,638

    Default Nuclear Dawn Seems To Run Fine On AMD Linux

    Phoronix: Nuclear Dawn Seems To Run Fine On AMD Linux

    Nuclear Dawn, the Source Engine game now with full Linux support after a major game update was rolled out on Steam this week, seems to be running fine on AMD Linux hardware...

    http://www.phoronix.com/vr.php?view=MTY3MDM

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    38

    Default

    If you can pls compare new catalyst to latest stable, although one card from each generation. Would it?

  3. #3

    Default

    There is no point in launching this game for Linux. The servers are dead and nobody plays there. So what will we Linux gamers do with a multiplayer game that has almost no players.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    116

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SangeetKhatri View Post
    There is no point in launching this game for Linux. The servers are dead and nobody plays there. So what will we Linux gamers do with a multiplayer game that has almost no players.
    ive been playing all day, never took more then 1 minute to find a game and they are always full, no clue what you mean by dead...

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Linuxland
    Posts
    5,332

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SangeetKhatri View Post
    There is no point in launching this game for Linux. The servers are dead and nobody plays there. So what will we Linux gamers do with a multiplayer game that has almost no players.
    You could, you know, play with your friends?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    168

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by curaga View Post
    You could, you know, play with your friends?
    You need to pretend having friends?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Linuxland
    Posts
    5,332

    Default

    Gotta keep up appearances

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    269

    Default

    I'm using the open-source radeon driver, too. But for/with a HD5870. The game runs just fine, as most games do. The only current exception being 'Star Conflict'. I'm not sure what the connection is but when I jump out of the game (meaning alt+tab or ctrl+alt+arrow up with GnomeShell) and back in after the game found me a match the game will, on occassion, slow down and stutter.

    If I restart the game all is fine (except that I can't join the match and have to wait, again). Sometimes that stutter happens after the 12th alt-tab, sometimes after the first.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    731

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Detructor View Post
    I'm using the open-source radeon driver, too. But for/with a HD5870. The game runs just fine, as most games do. The only current exception being 'Star Conflict'. I'm not sure what the connection is but when I jump out of the game (meaning alt+tab or ctrl+alt+arrow up with GnomeShell) and back in after the game found me a match the game will, on occassion, slow down and stutter.

    If I restart the game all is fine (except that I can't join the match and have to wait, again). Sometimes that stutter happens after the 12th alt-tab, sometimes after the first.
    OpenSuSE, pontostroy Mesa from git. r600g on 5730M, and had no such troubles.

    Running SC required STEAM_RUNTIME=0 but that was only trouble*.


    (Not counting failure to autodetect RAM size, cause I checked gfx settings in first 5 secs )

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    269

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by przemoli View Post
    OpenSuSE, pontostroy Mesa from git. r600g on 5730M, and had no such troubles.

    Running SC required STEAM_RUNTIME=0 but that was only trouble*.


    (Not counting failure to autodetect RAM size, cause I checked gfx settings in first 5 secs )
    May I ask why you are running SC with STEAM_RUNTIME=0? Are you using the non-steam version (if there is one)?

    What do you mean by 'failure to autodetect RAM size'? Does the game sometimes fails to detect the correct amount of RAM?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •