Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Trying Out Radeon R9 290 Graphics On Open-Source

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    14,914

    Default Trying Out Radeon R9 290 Graphics On Open-Source

    Phoronix: Trying Out Radeon R9 290 Graphics On Open-Source

    One of the more commonly occurring test requests at Phoronix lately has been about testing the open-source RadeonSI Gallium3D driver with the Radeon R9 290 "Hawaii" graphics cards. Sadly, there's a reason why the R9 290 hardware isn't tested on the open driver much under Linux...

    http://www.phoronix.com/vr.php?view=MTY2NTY

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Posts
    407

    Default

    Thanks for the test!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    146

    Default

    Thanks. Now test the R7 260x. You will see that it does barely work on kernel 3.14.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    322

    Default

    which llvm version was tested?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    993

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Nuc!eoN View Post
    Thanks. Now test the R7 260x. You will see that it does barely work on kernel 3.14.
    Those have bug in older i think firmware so that seems fixed with new firmware lately, so new firmwares are must have . Not sure of course, but i guess maybe this R9 290 also suffer from bug in firmware .

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    146

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dungeon View Post
    Those have bug in older i think firmware so that seems fixed with new firmware lately, so new firmwares are must have . Not sure of course, but i guess maybe this R9 290 also suffer from bug in firmware .
    Yeah https://bugs.freedesktop.org/show_bug.cgi?id=75992
    I'm a bit frustrated that Phoronix ran so many benchmarks, but didn't find this severe regression... and on the other hand stating that 3.14 will be a huuuge improvement^^
    Maybe it should be tested before writing such statements
    Last edited by Nuc!eoN; 04-16-2014 at 08:01 AM.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    993

    Default

    Seem so me that that HyperZ does not have bugs , because i don't have any bug with hyperz enabled on Kabini which use system memory. And with new firmwares with proper initiliased GDDR5 memory people say there bugs goes away from hyperz . Maybe they will now considered enabling it by defaut again .

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •