Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 21

Thread: Overclocking The AMD AM1 Athlon & Sempron APUs

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    153

    Default

    It could be that the IMC is not capable of being overclocked.
    You could try underclocking the IMC and then OC if you have access to the IMC multiplier.

    It isn't An FX/Black/unlocked CPU so you have to ramp up the bus to OC. That changes the IMC frequency accordingly.

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    536

    Default

    The issue is that for overclocking you need components which still have some untapped potential on them. When you do a board for as-cheap-as-possible, the chosen components will be the cheapest and lowest quality you can get away with, so when you start OC'ing you hit their limits really fast.

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    203

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by schmidtbag View Post
    Considering the minimal speed bump and the short pipelines of the architecture, I'd say the performance improvement was pretty good. But, you should've been able to get higher than that. You'd get a lot higher if you lowered RAM frequency and increased voltage.
    Good idea. Buy a 25W TDP chip and OC it so that it's competing with 65W chips. Ha!

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    1

    Default

    If one was using a dedicated gpu can the onboard gpu be disabled and allow for a higher overclock?

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    627

    Default

    If you have a AM1 ASUS MoBo check your BIOS version, ASUS have new BIOS to increase system stability....might help OC ?

    After all, they say that their AM1 Mobos support 1866MHz RAM speed (but you might need true 1866MHz RAM to reach that speed)...

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    627

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by vcsg01 View Post
    If one was using a dedicated gpu can the onboard gpu be disabled and allow for a higher overclock?
    Dunno about more OC, but IIRC, ASUS Mobos let you disable onboard graphics.

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    1

    Default

    Reaching more than 2Ghz stable in a 5150 is more than possible as show in this review http://goo.gl/UPtPaF with same motherboard, CPU ratio Auto and 2133 memory.


  8. #18
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Change the SATA controller to IDE mode, the FM sockets have always had a "bug" that prevented overclocking beyond ~105 MHz bclk with the SATA controller in AHCI mode.

    AMD has probably reused the controller setup from the FM sockets on AM1 resulting in the same "bug".

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    627

    Default

    ...and how about bump up the NB frequency ?

    I just did it in a A6-5400K that was running RAM at 2133MHz but NB was still at 1600MHz and was bumped to 2000MHz, a lot of perofrmance increase.

  10. #20
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    627

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by HW_mee View Post
    Change the SATA controller to IDE mode, the FM sockets have always had a "bug" that prevented overclocking beyond ~105 MHz bclk with the SATA controller in AHCI mode.

    AMD has probably reused the controller setup from the FM sockets on AM1 resulting in the same "bug".
    Somehow i ALWAYS use IDE mode in SATA...guess this is one more reason to continue to do so

    BTW, i know that some MoBos had problems in the past with more than 105-107MHz base clock and Sub-D VGA....do you know if that setting SATa to IDE indirectly solves also that problem, or , if using VGA connector continues to limit to 105-107MHz base clock ?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •