Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 21

Thread: Overclocking The AMD AM1 Athlon & Sempron APUs

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    14,824

    Default Overclocking The AMD AM1 Athlon & Sempron APUs

    Phoronix: Overclocking The AMD AM1 Athlon & Sempron APUs

    With the initial Linux tests of the AMD Athlon 5150 / 5350 & Sempron 2650 / 3850 out of the way, I ran some basic overclocking tests on all four of these week-old AM1 APUs.

    http://www.phoronix.com/vr.php?view=20171

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    MA, USA
    Posts
    1,310

    Default

    Considering the minimal speed bump and the short pipelines of the architecture, I'd say the performance improvement was pretty good. But, you should've been able to get higher than that. You'd get a lot higher if you lowered RAM frequency and increased voltage.

  3. #3

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by schmidtbag View Post
    Considering the minimal speed bump and the short pipelines of the architecture, I'd say the performance improvement was pretty good. But, you should've been able to get higher than that. You'd get a lot higher if you lowered RAM frequency and increased voltage.
    I tried lowering the RAM frequency to DDR3-1333MHz as well as bumping up the voltage (up to 3 steps) to no avail. I did get it to boot a few times at 107~110MHz but would reset itself usually a few seconds after getting back into the UEFI setup.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    942

    Default

    The same 7% OC experience i have with AM1M-A board and Athlon 5350 i've running it @2206MHz with no problem. So just to mention, both Asus AM1 boards can be overclocked .

    Why oh why wattage sensor doesn't work
    Last edited by dungeon; 04-14-2014 at 05:40 PM.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    942

    Default

    Michael you mentioned fglrx tests coming... so please turn on HyperZ for radeon if you test on 1920x1080 resoultion, it makes a difference in that case .

    But if you test on lower like 1024x768 dont worry, there is not as much difference there .

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    116

    Default

    I cant find how many power phases that motherboard has.
    It is kind of silly not to say how many phases but include overclocking.

    It might be a factor in overclocking.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    942

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dungeon View Post
    Michael you mentioned fglrx tests coming... so please turn on HyperZ for radeon if you test on 1920x1080 resoultion, it makes a difference in that case .

    But if you test on lower like 1024x768 dont worry, there is not as much difference there .
    I installed fglrx in Lubuntu . and compared it with radeon in Debian with hyperz enabled . At 1920x1080 resolution In Openarena 0.8.5 i have 79.4% performance of fglrx and in Openarena 0.8.8 that is 86.3% - pretty good results .

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    538

    Default DDR 3 is touchy about both voltage and timings

    Quote Originally Posted by Michael View Post
    I tried lowering the RAM frequency to DDR3-1333MHz as well as bumping up the voltage (up to 3 steps) to no avail. I did get it to boot a few times at 107~110MHz but would reset itself usually a few seconds after getting back into the UEFI setup.
    I've actually played with the same CPU (a Phenom II x4) in both a DDR2 and a DDR3 motherboard. The older 785 chipset would allow CPU give power management and a higher multiplier to be used together, but you could run the base clock up to about 236-238 MHZ to overclock from 3.2GHZ to almost 3.8 GHZ, in the process overclocking DDR2-800 to almost 1000MHZ on the same voltage and timings with no issues.

    Put the same chip in the FX 990fx board, and the base clock could not go over about 110 MHZ if even that without instability. On that board the unlocked multiplier could be used w/o losing power management, so this was no big deal. Same RAM with that chip and my FX8120 CPU, it will go as high as DDR3-1833-but NOT without selecting a complete DDR3-profile with not only the corrrect voltage but the correct timings for this! It is DDR3-1600, and will error out even at stock clocks if a DDR3-1333 "profile" of voltage/timings is used at 1600 MHZ.

    Therefore, it seems to me that all of these boards would require first selecting a higher DDR "profile" (multiplier/timings/voltage), then manually reducing the RAM multiplier before a base clock overclock could be used effectively. This would bring the RAM back to the high profile's starting point and bring up the CPU clock. Haven't tried this as the unlocked CPU multipliers on all my CPU chips allow setting the CPU and RAM frequencies one at a time, a better approach when available it seems to me.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    116

    Default

    It could be that the IMC is not capable of being overclocked.
    You could try underclocking the IMC and then OC if you have access to the IMC multiplier.

    It isn't An FX/Black/unlocked CPU so you have to ramp up the bus to OC. That changes the IMC frequency accordingly.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    527

    Default

    The issue is that for overclocking you need components which still have some untapped potential on them. When you do a board for as-cheap-as-possible, the chosen components will be the cheapest and lowest quality you can get away with, so when you start OC'ing you hit their limits really fast.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •