Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: No Sound over HDMI with Intel Core i7-4771?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    17

    Question No Sound over HDMI with Intel Core i7-4771?

    Hi!

    I recently upgraded my System to a Intel Core i7-4771 on a ASRock Z87 Pro4 with 16 GB RAM and I have problems getting sound out of the HDMI output. When I for example want to play something with mplayer, I don't hear any sound and the play time goes very fast. Same with vlc, but it also throws lots of the following error at me:
    Code:
    [0x1e0a208] alsa audio output error: cannot estimate delay: Broken pipe
    I have the following sound-related modules loaded:
    Code:
    % lsmod | grep snd
    snd_hda_codec_hdmi     36379  1 
    snd_hda_codec_realtek    45115  1 
    snd_hda_intel          37352  2 
    snd_hda_codec         150017  3 snd_hda_codec_realtek,snd_hda_codec_hdmi,snd_hda_intel
    snd_hwdep               6332  1 snd_hda_codec
    snd_pcm                77822  3 snd_hda_codec_hdmi,snd_hda_codec,snd_hda_intel
    snd_page_alloc          7298  2 snd_pcm,snd_hda_intel
    snd_seq_dummy           1463  0 
    snd_seq_oss            29264  0 
    snd_seq_midi_event      5628  1 snd_seq_oss
    snd_seq                50170  5 snd_seq_midi_event,snd_seq_oss,snd_seq_dummy
    snd_seq_device          5180  3 snd_seq,snd_seq_oss,snd_seq_dummy
    snd_timer              18718  2 snd_pcm,snd_seq
    snd                    59029  14 snd_hda_codec_realtek,snd_hwdep,snd_timer,snd_hda_codec_hdmi,snd_pcm,snd_seq,snd_hda_codec,snd_hda_intel,snd_seq_oss,snd_seq_device
    soundcore               5418  1 snd
    And the HDMI output is also detected:
    Code:
    % aplay -l
    **** List of PLAYBACK Hardware Devices ****
    card 0: HDMI [HDA Intel HDMI], device 3: HDMI 0 [HDMI 0]
      Subdevices: 1/1
      Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
    card 0: HDMI [HDA Intel HDMI], device 7: HDMI 1 [HDMI 1]
      Subdevices: 1/1
      Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
    card 0: HDMI [HDA Intel HDMI], device 8: HDMI 2 [HDMI 2]
      Subdevices: 1/1
      Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
    card 1: PCH [HDA Intel PCH], device 0: ALC892 Analog [ALC892 Analog]
      Subdevices: 1/1
      Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
    card 1: PCH [HDA Intel PCH], device 1: ALC892 Digital [ALC892 Digital]
      Subdevices: 1/1
      Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
    All three HMDI devices are unmuted in alsamixer.

    It's the same with every of the three (?) HDMI outputs. I'm using ArchLinux.

    Am I missing something or is it known to not yet work properly?

    Thanks! Greetings,
    Nils

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    528

    Default

    Probably not a solution for you, but did you try it with pulseaudio? I also had trouble with the HDMI output in the past, but since I'm using pulseaudio I never had problems. Even though it's using alsa it might setup things differently.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    17

    Default

    Unfortunately, it's the same with pulseaudio. Also, in pavucontrol, it says that HDMI is unplugged, even though I can the the image on the TV.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    528

    Default

    Best thing to do would be to file a bug against snd_hda_intel in the kernel bugzilla.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    17

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    528

    Default

    Well booting with intel_iommu=igfx_off or intel_iommu=off seems to fix it, so why the sad face? Do you actually need this?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    17

    Default

    Yes, I actually need this. I use IOMMU to virtualize A Windows 7 with a Radeon HD 6870 pass-throughed and the internal Graphics for Linux.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    528

    Default

    But shouldn't intel_iommu=on,igfx_off then work for you? If I understand this correctly this would just turn off DMAR for intel and you don't use it in the windows client. So it should do no harm!?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    17

    Default

    Yes, this works. But only when using KVM. Unfortunately not with Xen, which I'm using.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •