Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 20

Thread: openSUSE 13.2 To Use Btrfs By Default, Major Changes

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    15,438

    Default openSUSE 13.2 To Use Btrfs By Default, Major Changes

    Phoronix: openSUSE 13.2 To Use Btrfs By Default, Major Changes

    While openSUSE 13.2 will not be released until November, we now have an idea for some of the changes and new features being planned by the openSUSE developers...

    http://www.phoronix.com/vr.php?view=MTYzNjA

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    90

    Default

    Didn't they just spend ages porting YasT to Ruby!?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    145

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cbamber85 View Post
    Didn't they just spend ages porting YasT to Ruby!?
    They did. The two aren't mutually exclusive.

    EDIT: I believe YaST uses Qt4 already.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    145

    Default

    Seems that it will be a good release.

    I'm very happy to see BTRFS as the default, I'm using it with openSUSE 13.1 and it's been a smooth sailing so far.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Vilnius, Lithuania
    Posts
    2,637

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by FLHerne View Post
    EDIT: I believe YaST uses Qt4 already.
    "Already"? It's been using it ever since I started using openSUSE. And now it will be using Qt5. Themes are also being changed in some fashion (I hope it's towards better desktop integration).

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    573

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by GreatEmerald View Post
    "Already"? It's been using it ever since I started using openSUSE. And now it will be using Qt5. Themes are also being changed in some fashion (I hope it's towards better desktop integration).
    13.2 may yet land Plasma-next, which would have much more significant changes to desktop integration.

    Though Suse is usually pretty conservative, I'd be really surprised if they didn't ship 4.13.

    I'm still wondering where my fsck.btrfs is. I use it on all my machines, but whenever something *does* go wrong, like corrupted extents, I have to boot to a usb drive to run btrfsck on my root partition. And even then, btrfsck is like a meat cleaver to fix problems (especially in repair mode) when you really just want a steak knife to prune the damage.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    782

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by zanny View Post
    13.2 may yet land Plasma-next, which would have much more significant changes to desktop integration.

    Though Suse is usually pretty conservative, I'd be really surprised if they didn't ship 4.13.

    I'm still wondering where my fsck.btrfs is. I use it on all my machines, but whenever something *does* go wrong, like corrupted extents, I have to boot to a usb drive to run btrfsck on my root partition. And even then, btrfsck is like a meat cleaver to fix problems (especially in repair mode) when you really just want a steak knife to prune the damage.
    why not scrub?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Vilnius, Lithuania
    Posts
    2,637

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by zanny View Post
    13.2 may yet land Plasma-next, which would have much more significant changes to desktop integration.

    Though Suse is usually pretty conservative, I'd be really surprised if they didn't ship 4.13.
    The plan is to ship SC 4.13 by default, KF5 as an option. 13.3 will probably have KF5 as default.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    145

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by zanny View Post
    13.2 may yet land Plasma-next, which would have much more significant changes to desktop integration.

    Though Suse is usually pretty conservative, I'd be really surprised if they didn't ship 4.13.
    Let's not pull another KDE4, there's no need to rush to ship KDE5. Sure, the devs said that they want the first release to be a stable one, but we'll see.

    Yes, I know there's no KDE5, but I'm not going to write KDE Framework 5/Plasma-Next all the time.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    573

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Spittie View Post
    Let's not pull another KDE4, there's no need to rush to ship KDE5. Sure, the devs said that they want the first release to be a stable one, but we'll see.

    Yes, I know there's no KDE5, but I'm not going to write KDE Framework 5/Plasma-Next all the time.
    I thought Plasma Next was just the codename for all the qtquick2 based stuff they are changing for kde5. Everyones going to call it kde5 anyway.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •