Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Cloning from git

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    York, UK
    Posts
    134

    Default Cloning from git

    This might be a really stupid question, but I can't work out for the life of me how to do it.

    How do I clone the pts git repository to track changes?

  2. #2

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    York, UK
    Posts
    134

    Default


    Ah, that was the bit I was after. Am I just being blind, or is the repo address actually published somewhere?

    Cheers

  4. #4

    Default

    I had a hard time finding this url too... it should be found somewhere on this page methinks, like the fdo and kernel.org repos.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    York, UK
    Posts
    134

    Default

    Is anyone else pulling from git in a non-US timezone?

    I'm in UTC+1, and git-pull doesn't recognise any changes to the git tree until at least 3-4 hours after the commits have been made.

  6. #6

    Default

    Try pulling now. Sometimes running git-update-server-info manually on the server fixes the problem.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    York, UK
    Posts
    134

    Default

    That's fixed it. Thanks.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    York, UK
    Posts
    134

    Default

    Michael, can you run git-update-server-info as I'm stuck several commits behind again?

    Code:
    [uncle_fungus@Iguana phoronix-test-suite]$ git-pull
    Fetching refs/heads/master from http://www.phorogit.com/repo/phoronix-test-suite.git using http
    Already up-to-date.
    [uncle_fungus@Iguana phoronix-test-suite]$ git-log -1
    commit 481d30d6b8c9697d54ebd004561e82e016268765
    Author: Michael Larabel <michael@phx-laptop.(none)>
    Date:   Sat May 10 18:40:14 2008 -0400
    
        Add another flac (SourceForge) mirror for encode-flac.
    At time of writing I'm 10 commits behind.

    Edit: From http://git.or.cz/gitwiki/GitFaq#head...2341b64378a5f6

    My HTTP repository has updates, which git clone misses. What happened?

    If you push via SSH to the repository, you have to enable the post-update hook (chmod a+x hooks/post-update). If you "push" with rsync, you have to make sure to execute git-update-server-info _before_ pushing. HTTP is a "dumb" transport, which needs some help. This help is provided in the form of the file info/refs, which contains the current refs (names + commit names of the tips).
    Last edited by uncle_fungus; 05-10-2008 at 11:25 PM.

  9. #9

    Default

    Ran it again manually... I also redid the chmod on it, even though I believe I had done that before already.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    York, UK
    Posts
    134

    Default

    Thanks, that's worked for all the commits until 22.30 server-time, but I still can't pull the latest commit.

    Code:
    [uncle_fungus@Iguana phoronix-test-suite]$ git-pull
    Fetching refs/heads/master from http://www.phorogit.com/repo/phoronix-test-suite.git using http
    Already up-to-date.
    [uncle_fungus@Iguana phoronix-test-suite]$ git-log -1
    commit 072a90d2457b77d330cccb810dbfaf204e2634bb
    Author: Michael Larabel <michael@phx-laptop.(none)>
    Date:   Sat May 10 22:27:53 2008 -0400
    
        Fix for suite-info to work recursively when listing tests in a suite

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •