Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: AMD Mainlines Its VCE OpenMAX Support In Gallium3D

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    14,646

    Default AMD Mainlines Its VCE OpenMAX Support In Gallium3D

    Phoronix: AMD Mainlines Its VCE OpenMAX Support In Gallium3D

    AMD has mainlined its support for hardware-accelerated open-source H.264 video encoding into Mesa for recent Radeon GPUs...

    http://www.phoronix.com/vr.php?view=MTYwMzA

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    367

    Default

    This for the RadeonSi only or will it work on 5000/6000 cards as well?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    2,028

    Default Michael

    Can you change the category image to the AMD logo instead?

  4. #4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by uid313 View Post
    Can you change the category image to the AMD logo instead?
    is there a valid reason why?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    2,028

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by uid313 View Post
    Can you change the category image to the AMD logo instead?
    Because the category for AMD is supposed to be a representation that conveys the semantics of AMD to the user.

    Right now, there is no such semantic association. It is impossible from the little image to know if it is an article about AMD, Intel, or some other company.
    It is too disambigious and unclear.

    Keep it simple and straight to the point.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    26

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by uid313 View Post
    Can you change the category image to the AMD logo instead?
    He he he, nvidia fan boy.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    203

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Dukenukemx View Post
    This for the RadeonSi only or will it work on 5000/6000 cards as well?
    As long as I can find VCE is only found in RadeonSI hardware and newer.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Berlin, Germany
    Posts
    821

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Dukenukemx View Post
    This for the RadeonSi only or will it work on 5000/6000 cards as well?
    It works on Bonaire (R7 260, R7 260X), Hawaii (R9 290, R9 290X), Kabini and Kaveri APUs.
    It does not currently support the older Southern Islands cards (R7 240-250X, R9 265-280X or the Richland and Trinity APUs), but might in the future.
    It will never support Northern Islands (R5 230-235X) or Evergreen (R5 220) cards nor the Llano or Zacate APUs which don't have a VCE.

    I also expect that other encoder hardware like the one found on Theater 550 won't be supported either.
    Quote Originally Posted by _SXX_ View Post
    As long as I can find VCE is only found in RadeonSI hardware and newer.
    Trinity and Richland APUs are not RadeonSI, but do have VCE 1.0.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    203

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by chithanh View Post
    Trinity and Richland APUs are not RadeonSI, but do have VCE 1.0.
    Thanks for info, didn't tried to use google-fu on APUs. :

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    239

    Default

    Well, I really hope this makes it to my HD7850 too, I'm not going to change it in the forseeable future (I mean, it JUST started to work properly on linux!) and I would like to be able to use it to its full extent.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •