Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: H.264 Video Encoding Interface Added To Gallium3D

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    15,646

    Default H.264 Video Encoding Interface Added To Gallium3D

    Phoronix: H.264 Video Encoding Interface Added To Gallium3D

    Christian König has added an H.264 encoding interface to the general video code for Gallium3D that will ultimately be leveraged by the RadeonSI Gallium3D driver...

    http://www.phoronix.com/vr.php?view=MTYwMDM

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    97

    Default

    Nice.

    On a semi-related note, will the VCE in Trinity and newer APUs be supported? Technically (minus Kaveri of course), they aren't 7000-series GPUs, they're 6000-series (Cayman) GPUs, but they do include VCE from GCN-based GPUs.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    56

    Default

    Hardware H.264 encoding, is it actually better than x264?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Szzz View Post
    Hardware H.264 encoding, is it actually better than x264?
    I believe that H.264 is the standard and x264 is the opensource implementation that creates H.264 (ie it is a library)

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    2,404

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MWisBest View Post
    Nice.

    On a semi-related note, will the VCE in Trinity and newer APUs be supported? Technically (minus Kaveri of course), they aren't 7000-series GPUs, they're 6000-series (Cayman) GPUs, but they do include VCE from GCN-based GPUs.
    The current code supports VCE 2.0 which is found on Sea Islands parts (bonaire and hawaii dGPUs and kaveri and kabini APUs). VCE 1.0 is found on Southern Islands dGPUs and Trinity and Richland APUs and is not currently supported. We're looking into it. Can't make any promises at this point.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    222

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Szzz View Post
    Hardware H.264 encoding, is it actually better than x264?
    If you're asking about IQ then it's unlikely. Encoding will likely be significantly faster than on the CPU though.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Toronto, ON, Canada
    Posts
    31

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Raven3x7 View Post
    Encoding will likely be significantly faster than on the CPU though.
    And use much less power, which is often more important (on latpops, for example), and free your CPU up for other tasks.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    97

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by agd5f View Post
    The current code supports VCE 2.0 which is found on Sea Islands parts (bonaire and hawaii dGPUs and kaveri and kabini APUs). VCE 1.0 is found on Southern Islands dGPUs and Trinity and Richland APUs and is not currently supported. We're looking into it. Can't make any promises at this point.
    I understand it only supports VCE 2.0 at the moment, and that it may or may not ever support VCE 1.0. My question was just that since I keep reading that VCE is only being used by the RadeonSI driver, but the Trinity and Richland APUs don't use that driver as they are technically Northern Islands GPUs (Cayman/VLIW4 to be exact) and not Southern Islands GPUs, and http://xorg.freedesktop.org/wiki/RadeonFeature/ lists VCE as "N/A" under Northern Islands, so I'm wondering even if VCE 1.0 is supported, will it require more code/work to support the Trinity and Richland APUs?

    I'll try and condense that...
    Even if VCE 1.0 gets supported, will that also work on Trinity and Richland APUs, even though they aren't Southern Islands let alone GCN-based GPUs?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    3,246

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MWisBest View Post
    I understand it only supports VCE 2.0 at the moment, and that it may or may not ever support VCE 1.0. My question was just that since I keep reading that VCE is only being used by the RadeonSI driver, but the Trinity and Richland APUs don't use that driver as they are technically Northern Islands GPUs (Cayman/VLIW4 to be exact) and not Southern Islands GPUs, and http://xorg.freedesktop.org/wiki/RadeonFeature/ lists VCE as "N/A" under Northern Islands, so I'm wondering even if VCE 1.0 is supported, will it require more code/work to support the Trinity and Richland APUs?

    I'll try and condense that...
    Even if VCE 1.0 gets supported, will that also work on Trinity and Richland APUs, even though they aren't Southern Islands let alone GCN-based GPUs?
    It will take a little bit of code in r600g just to make sure everything gets linked together correctly, but that kind of glue should be mostly trivial.

    So yes, it shouldn't be an issue.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Toronto, ON, Canada
    Posts
    31

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MWisBest View Post
    Even if VCE 1.0 gets supported, will that also work on Trinity and Richland APUs...?
    We have it working on Trinity now but we don't know if/when we'll be able to release it.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •