Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 35

Thread: How to use Phronix Test Suite ?

  1. #21
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    67

    Default

    I install Mem Test, Super P1, Ram test .. Then I navigate to home/shashwat/.phoronix-test-suite and open termianl changed the directory to the same.. and did ./phoronix-test-suite and got error . No directory.. Then I did ./phoronix-test-suite run super-p1 . .Same error//

  2. #22

    Default

    Where are you extracting the phoronix-test-suite-0.7.0.tar.gz folder to? You need to run ,/phoronix-test-suite there and not the ~/.phoronix-test-suite user folder. How is it that you're installing those tests? It should all be automatic.

  3. #23
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    67

    Default

    NO I did manual install as said.. :| Also just 1 question.. Will the version 1 comes with GUI ? I hope with better installer..want.rpm packages too !

  4. #24
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    York, UK
    Posts
    134

    Default

    Did you actually try and use the proper test installation method that I mentioned a few posts back? It is almost impossible to do it wrong.

  5. #25
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Third Rock from the Sun
    Posts
    6,584

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Dark_Star View Post
    NO I did manual install as said.. :| Also just 1 question.. Will the version 1 comes with GUI ? I hope with better installer..want.rpm packages too !
    RPM packages? I thought you were using Ubuntu.

  6. #26
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    67

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by uncle_fungus View Post
    Did you actually try and use the proper test installation method that I mentioned a few posts back? It is almost impossible to do it wrong.
    Yep the same method no mistakes.. I was using Ubuntu but currently testing Mandriva. So though if this suite works for me then it would be gr8 if put some bechies on the review

  7. #27
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    160

    Default

    the benchmark is super-pi not super-p1. that could be your mistake.

  8. #28
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    677

    Default

    I'm just waiting on a gui myself, to avoid all of this confusion. However, the .deb they have is dead easy to install, not sure why did you go the manual way.

  9. #29
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    160

    Default

    maybe he did not have an apt based distro. An the manual install is really easy :

    tar xzvf pts0.xx.tar.gz
    cd phoronix-test-suite
    ./install.sh

    that's all it is. Not exactly difficult.

  10. #30
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    67

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Vadi View Post
    I'm just waiting on a gui myself, to avoid all of this confusion. However, the .deb they have is dead easy to install, not sure why did you go the manual way.
    I did the same no problem in install but the problem is in using .. btw check my Mandrva Spring Edition review

    http://www.techenclave.com/reviews-a...sh-111577.html

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •