Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 20

Thread: More AMD Radeon DRM Changes For Linux 3.14

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    14,548

    Default More AMD Radeon DRM Changes For Linux 3.14

    Phoronix: More AMD Radeon DRM Changes For Linux 3.14

    Alex Deucher has sent in another pull request for the Radeon DRM graphics driver for ultimately merging into the Linux 3.14 kernel...

    http://www.phoronix.com/vr.php?view=MTU3MzM

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    1,116

    Default

    Can DPM support for BARTS be manually enabled on that kernel? I use it since early versions of 3.11 for my HD6870 and have no problems at all with it, so I don't see why I should disable it.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    486

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Vim_User View Post
    Can DPM support for BARTS be manually enabled on that kernel?
    yes

    (ten chars)

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    238

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Vim_User View Post
    Can DPM support for BARTS be manually enabled on that kernel? I use it since early versions of 3.11 for my HD6870 and have no problems at all with it, so I don't see why I should disable it.
    I suppose radeon.dpm=1 will still work...

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Madison, WI, USA
    Posts
    863

    Default

    I'm just glad that it's off by default for BARTS. I've got one of the affected cards (at least with 3.13rc7). With radeon.dpm=1, all I get is a black screen on boot.

    I'll have to try drm-next and see if any of Alex's patches fix things.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    2,341

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Vim_User View Post
    Can DPM support for BARTS be manually enabled on that kernel? I use it since early versions of 3.11 for my HD6870 and have no problems at all with it, so I don't see why I should disable it.
    It's working fine on all the BTC parts I have as well, but there are quite a few reports of stability problems on certain boards. You can still manually enable it by adding radeon.dpm=1 to the kernel command line in grub until we sort out what the problem is on those boards and re-enable it by default.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    43

    Default

    Works fine here (few teething troubles at first before it because stable) On my turks card

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    France
    Posts
    189

    Default

    RV770 is really annoying with dpm anyway.
    I got two RV770 (one ASUS and another one Sapphire), both have screen flicker problem (like https://bugs.freedesktop.org/show_bug.cgi?id=73067 ).

    But sometime there is no screen flicker... it's boot dependant. If it flicks, I can try reboot to fix it. Sometimes it works, sometimes not.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    France
    Posts
    189

    Default

    @agd5f

    I have a RV770 card that fails the radeon.test=1 mode at boot. What does that mean? My card is down or a bug ?

    The error is:
    [drm:radeon_do_test_moves] *ERROR* Failed to create GTT object 0
    Error while testing BO move.
    Last edited by whitecat; 01-16-2014 at 02:48 PM.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    1,116

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by agd5f View Post
    It's working fine on all the BTC parts I have as well, but there are quite a few reports of stability problems on certain boards. You can still manually enable it by adding radeon.dpm=1 to the kernel command line in grub until we sort out what the problem is on those boards and re-enable it by default.
    Thanks, I have radeon.dpm=1 set as default option in my lilo.conf anyways, so I don't even have to change something.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •