Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 21

Thread: Can't upload results from pts-test1

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Merida
    Posts
    1,099

    Default Can't upload results from pts-test1

    Just finished setting up 0.3.1 and tried to run pts-test1. The test completed fine, but when I tried to upload the results to PTS Global it gave me this:

    Code:
    Uploading: /home/principe/.phoronix-test-suite/pts-test-results/pts-suite1-00.xml
    
    Warning: file_get_contents(http://www.phoronix-test-suite.com/global/user-upload.php?result_xml=PD94bWwgdmVyc2lvbj0iMS4wIj8%2BCjw%2FeG1sLXN0eWxlc2hlZXQgdHlwZT0idGV4dC94c2wiIGhyZWY9InB0cy1yZXN1bHRzLXZpZXdlci92aWV3ZXIueHNsIiA%2FPgo8IS0tIENoZWNrc3VtOiA2OWFkZWVkOGU2Y2IyMWEzNTkwZDQ0ZDc1OWFjZDFkNCAtLT4KPCEtLSBHZW5lcmF0ZWQ6IDIwMDgtMDQtMjEgMDc6MjM6MjggLS0%2BCjxQaG9yb25peFRlc3RTdWl0ZT4KCTxCZW5jaG1hcms%2BCgkJPE5hbWU%2BTEFNRSBNUDMgRW5jb2Rpbmc8L05hbWU%2BCgkJPFZlcnNpb24%2BMy45NzwvVmVyc2lvbj4KCQk8QXR0cmlidXRlcz50aW1lIGxhbWUgLWggYXVkaW8ud2F2IGF1ZGlvLm1wMyAoNDUuME1CKTwvQXR0cmlidXRlcz4KCQk8U2NhbGU%2BU2Vjb25kczwvU2NhbGU%2BCgkJPFByb3BvcnRpb24%2BTElCPC9Qcm9wb3J0aW9uPgoJCTxSZXN1bHRGb3JtYXQ%2BQkFSX0dSQVBIPC9SZXN1bHRGb3JtYXQ%2BCgkJPFRlc3ROYW1lPmVuY29kZS1tcDM8L1Rlc3ROYW1lPgoJCTxUZXN0QXJndW1lbnRzPjwvVGVzdEFyZ3VtZW50cz4KCQk8UmVzdWx0cz4KCQkJPEdyb3VwPgoJCQkJPEVudHJ5PgoJCQkJCTxJZGVudGlmaWVyPjAwPC9JZGVudGlmaWVyPgoJCQkJCTxWYWx1ZT4yNC40NDwvVmFsdWU%2BCgkJCQk8L0VudHJ5PgoJCQk8L0dyb3VwPgoJCTwvUmVzdWx0cz4KCTwvQmVuY2htYXJrPgoJPEJlbmNobWFyaz4KCQk8TmFtZT5PZ in /home/principe/.phoronix-test-suite/pts-core/functions/pts-functions.php on line 345
    
    Results Uploaded To:
    Nothing was uploaded after that.

  2. #2

    Default

    if you try running universe does it upload fine?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Merida
    Posts
    1,099

    Default

    Yes. All the other tests that I have tried upload fine (universe, superPi, compilation).

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    160

    Default benchmarks manual upload

    I've done a benchmark and have the .xml but I dont seem to be able to upload the results to PTS global from the script, probably the firewall at work blocking it.

    Is there a way to manually upload the results?

  5. #5

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by lordmozilla View Post
    I've done a benchmark and have the .xml but I dont seem to be able to upload the results to PTS global from the script, probably the firewall at work blocking it.

    Is there a way to manually upload the results?
    That'd be surprising as the upload script is very simple and is just using HTTP, but right now there is no way to manually upload results.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    160

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Michael View Post
    That'd be surprising as the upload script is very simple and is just using HTTP, but right now there is no way to manually upload results.
    That's weird because i set the proxy using

    export http_proxy="xxx:3128"

    using a squid proxy that i set up last week at work and i know that definitely filters nothing.

    Is there anyway to try and re-upload the file? using a command line switch using the script?

  7. #7

    Default

    phoronix-test-suite upload NAMEOFSAVEDRESULT OR PATH TO XML FILE WITH .XML AT END

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    160

    Default

    still no luck using 2 different proxies. Do you not use the http_proxy environment variable?

    It's not a problem, i'll upload the results when i do the ones on my home PC, that should work, but there does seem to be an error when using a proxy. the error i get is :

    [blf@holm phoronix-test-suite]$ ./phoronix-test-suite upload /vmware2/benchmarks/universe.xml

    Uploading: /vmware2/benchmarks/universe.xml
    Results Uploaded To: <TITLE>Error</TITLE>
    <BODY>
    <H1>Error</H1>
    FW-1 at fw-iop-Bristol1: Access denied.</BODY>
    fw-iop-Bristol1 is one of our firewalls. It could be simply that is blocking the request.

  9. #9

    Default

    I am not using http_proxy variable as this is all going through PHP/Zend Engine with the file_get_contents() call.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    160

    Default

    There seems to be something weird, because I was able to download all the benchmarks fine. I don't know enough about our firewall to really be able to say what is at fault here though.

    I have to say i was quite impressed with the benchmark process for universe though, albeit slightly surprised when my workstation started nexuiz on both monitors....

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •