Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Ioquake3 Working On A New Game Launcher

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    14,816

    Default Ioquake3 Working On A New Game Launcher

    Phoronix: Ioquake3 Working On A New Game Launcher

    Developers behind the ioquake3 engine that serves as the community's leading open-source fork of id Software's once incredible id Tech 3 engine are still working on new features. The latest sub-project of ioquake3 is working on a new game launcher...

    http://www.phoronix.com/vr.php?view=MTUzNzc

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    California
    Posts
    118

    Default

    Im looking forward to this.
    My problem with ioquake3 is that when I try to play the game single player the bots dont load. Cant play without bots.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    France
    Posts
    575

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by philip550c View Post
    Im looking forward to this.
    My problem with ioquake3 is that when I try to play the game single player the bots dont load. Cant play without bots.
    Do you play on a map which has bot files compiled (.aas)? Try using the /addbot command.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    72

    Default why does no one talk about the id tech 4 engine any more?

    all this work on id tech3, is anyone working on iodoom3 from the idtech5 engine? it compiles on everything supports higher res models and netradient and trenchbroom works with it also because it supports md3 as well as md4 models

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    891

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dacresbu View Post
    all this work on id tech3, is anyone working on iodoom3 from the idtech5 engine? it compiles on everything supports higher res models and netradient and trenchbroom works with it also because it supports md3 as well as md4 models
    Congratulations.


  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    72

    Default that helps no one

    you help none.
    perhaps my argument for expanding on the idtech4 (correction not idTech5 sorry) was unfounded but I'm still curious. Darkplaces went very far and so did but as neat as it is its character models and environments are still not using much modern graphics tech. If I'm wrong please correct me.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    California
    Posts
    118

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Calinou View Post
    Do you play on a map which has bot files compiled (.aas)? Try using the /addbot command.
    I will try this tomorrow. I am playing the campaign or whatever its called, starting at the first arena.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •