Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Linux 3.13-rc2 Kernel Released With Lots Of Fixes

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    14,629

    Default Linux 3.13-rc2 Kernel Released With Lots Of Fixes

    Phoronix: Linux 3.13-rc2 Kernel Released With Lots Of Fixes

    Linus Torvalds is celebrating Black Friday by giving out a great deal for Linux users: the Linux 3.13-rc2 kernel is now available for testing and regression spotting...

    http://www.phoronix.com/vr.php?view=MTUzMDM

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    139

    Default

    Kubuntu 13.10 amd64 with kernel 3.13.0-rc2 not start.......

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    139

    Default

    kubuntu starts only when connected to a VGA monitor, if I try to use hdmi does not work

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    457

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Vincenzov View Post
    kubuntu starts only when connected to a VGA monitor, if I try to use hdmi does not work
    I had (and have now, again with v3.13) hangs on boot due to a buggy VGA driver. I was able to provide information by building it as a module and modprobing it later. This got the bug fixed.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    139

    Default

    aspect of the new versions of the kernel, I thought I was alone in having this problem.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    457

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Vincenzov View Post
    aspect of the new versions of the kernel, I thought I was alone in having this problem.
    You rarely are

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    139

    Default

    But you have the fix for it to work, I do not want to recompile the kernel 3.12.
    Thanks

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    457

    Default

    It was just an example. My kernel would hang if I build nouveau inside vmlinuz causing the error to hang my entire kernel. The issue was with nouveau not providing empty clock domains for older cards (since these cannot be created since those cards cannot reclock).

    Your problem lies elsewhere I'm afraid. Suggest you build whatever DRM driver as module and provide info by utilizing SSH/netconsole (?).

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •