Page 1 of 6 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 56

Thread: Qt 5.3 Might Depend On SSE2 CPUs

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    14,596

    Default Qt 5.3 Might Depend On SSE2 CPUs

    Phoronix: Qt 5.3 Might Depend On SSE2 CPUs

    Thiago Macieira of Intel is coordinating a proposal to enable SSE2 by default for the 32-bit builds of the Qt tool-kit beginning with the Qt 5.3 release. This likely change is due to the V4 JIT engine generating floating-point math for Qt's QML only using SSE x86 registers...

    http://www.phoronix.com/vr.php?view=MTUxMDM

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    3,092

    Default Before everyone freaks out

    Distros can just compile Qt to allow older processors. This only affects people who download the binaries straight from the Qt website.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    1,093

    Default

    Although the blog post is correct, the title is extremely misleading.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    28

    Default

    The whole article seems rubbish, it's like Michael was completely drunk. Half of the writing is nonsensical gibberish.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    38

    Default

    Time to retire you Athlon XP ;-)

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    195

    Default

    I've an old Pentium3 (Slot 1) too, that's now pretty irrelevant for daily use. I just use it as a download manager. CPUs with SSE2 support are a really good minimum.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    650

    Default

    Who cares 32bit at this time? Or Why dont chose an SSE2 codepath if SSE2 is aviable, or Ship 2 Libary Builds and a Loader.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    117

    Default Re

    This is actually great news, even if he tries to make it sound bad.
    Hardware accelerated operations would improve the performance.
    People with such old processors don't use new software, so that pretty much doesn't have any negative results.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    195

    Default

    There is even talks about using SSE3 as minimum, which I think is very good, every 64bit capable CPU should support them:

    http://lists.qt-project.org/pipermai...er/014087.html

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    650

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by siavashserver View Post
    every 64bit capable CPU should support them
    Nope, SSE2 is the minimum for 64bit CPUs but i doubt that there are many out there of the SSE2 only CPUs. My Athlon 64 Clawhammer died some Month ago

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •