Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 18 of 18

Thread: Linux 3.13 To Enable Radeon DPM, HDMI Audio

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    45

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by r1348 View Post
    Well good, I've been using DPM on my 7850 since kernel 3.11 came out and I had zero issues, seems to me it's ready to be default.

    About HDMI audio: does it work on radeonsi as well? Because even if I boot with radeon.audio=1 I get no sound, the device doesn't even appear in pulseaudio...
    I've zero issues too with both DPM and HDMI Audio with my Sapphire 7850. Works for me with Kernel 3.12rc7. Kernel parameter: "radeon.dpm=1 radeon.audio=1"
    I'm using pavucontrol (PulseAudioVolumeControl) to easily swith my playback streams between my different output systems. Maybe it helps you.

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    242

    Default

    Never mind, the problem was that I was still on kernel 3.11, on 3.12 audio works without problems!

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    320

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by r1348 View Post
    Never mind, the problem was that I was still on kernel 3.11, on 3.12 audio works without problems!
    I just upgraded from kernel 3.7.9+fglrx to 3.12 final+oss drivers on my E-350 system. OpenSUSE 13.1 RC2. Sound is gone completely, however dmesg and kmix say that sound is played / activated:

    Code:
    dmesg | grep audio
    [ 0.000000] Command line: BOOT_IMAGE=/boot/vmlinuz-3.12.0-3-desktop root=UUID=172ac2d8-b994-4611-b523-1ad921303bfa resume=/dev/disk/by-id/ata-M4-CT128M4SSD2_000000001130031527B5-part1 splash=silent quiet showopts radeon.dpm=1 radeon.audio=1
    [ 0.000000] Kernel command line: BOOT_IMAGE=/boot/vmlinuz-3.12.0-3-desktop root=UUID=172ac2d8-b994-4611-b523-1ad921303bfa resume=/dev/disk/by-id/ata-M4-CT128M4SSD2_000000001130031527B5-part1 splash=silent quiet showopts radeon.dpm=1 radeon.audio=1
    [ 4.694352] [drm] Enabling audio 0 support
    hiere info from alsainfo:
    http://www.alsa-project.org/db/?f=11...155729763280d8

    strange thing is that kmix shows that something is played when I hit the testsound-buttons, but it canīt be heard. Same with xbmc where pulse-audio is disabled and alsa used directly. I already tried kernel 3.11.6 and purging pulse-audio - nothing helps! Sound is gone completely!

    On my other system (HD 7950) sound works over spdif with the same package versions. Canīt test HDMI there. Strange there is, that ONLY source-games have no sound, while on my E-350 system - as said - sound is completely gone.

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    88

    Default

    (install, if you haven't already, and then) open up PulseAudio Volume Control, click the playback tab, and then select the correct output for the stream (ie. click the box on the right hand side with the name of the output and then select the desired one from the drop down list)

    Veromix offers similar functionality, but its a bit buggy and switching outputs sometimes fails (something gets messed up in the audio labyrinth that is Phonon alsa pulse ....) .... unfortunately, it also lacks a couple of features (in particular, a OSD meter like Kmix)

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    320

    Default pavucontrol

    after purging pulse, then reinstalling it and opening pavucontrol the master volume was muted, while this is NOT shown in kmix, there is no master slider like in pavucontrol. So maybe a kmix feature missing. Now I have sound, but not in flash/firefox.... rest however works...
    thx for the hint!

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    199

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by smitty3268 View Post
    That seems to be incorrect, or at least incomplete.

    DPM is enabled by default for most chips now, in particluar:



    It is still disabled by default on:



    So I think that's the old 2xxx cards, 3xxx, the old MB integrated parts from back then, the 69xx, and some of the newer SI parts.
    I can't figure out if this means it's enabled for a 7660D (A10-5800K Trinity) APU or not.

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    2,371

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by molecule-eye View Post
    I can't figure out if this means it's enabled for a 7660D (A10-5800K Trinity) APU or not.
    dpm is enabled by default on Trinity/Richland in 3.13.

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    199

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by agd5f View Post
    dpm is enabled by default on Trinity/Richland in 3.13.
    Thank you.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •