Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst ... 234
Results 31 to 40 of 40

Thread: NVIDIA & Valve Work Together On SteamOS

  1. #31
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    8

    Default I need optimus maestro, OPTIMUSSSSSSS

    yeah yeah lots and lots of love and yet still hasn't added support for this optimus crap which is present in EVERY GOD DAMN notebook with an nvidia chip. If it wasn't for bumblebee I still wouldn't be able to use it at all

  2. #32
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Taupo, New Zealand
    Posts
    57

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by TheScorpion View Post
    yeah yeah lots and lots of love and yet still hasn't added support for this optimus crap which is present in EVERY GOD DAMN notebook with an nvidia chip. If it wasn't for bumblebee I still wouldn't be able to use it at all
    Somebody correct me if I'm wrong, but there are reasons they can't do that pertaining to what in the Kernel(?) they are allowed to communicate with because their driver isn't open source. If that was opened up they could do it.

    I don't see any engineers at NVIDIA getting together after work for a beer and a laugh at the suckers (including me) who have Optimus laptops. I am happy to wait because I know it's getting better and I didn't get into Linux because it just seemed to work with less hassle and configuration than competing options. I'm still celebrating not having a 56K modem anymore...

  3. #33
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    440

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by TheScorpion View Post
    yeah yeah lots and lots of love and yet still hasn't added support for this optimus crap which is present in EVERY GOD DAMN notebook with an nvidia chip. If it wasn't for bumblebee I still wouldn't be able to use it at all
    They couldn't until some critical components were developed into the linux kernel, which took years to finally surface. As of today, one can output nvidia to a screen through a intel card, like in an optimus setup in all dedicated mode, but per application basis mode which Windows 7/8 have is still missing because the kernel and the xserver is still missing some critical components which are in development now.

  4. #34
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Taupo, New Zealand
    Posts
    57

    Default

    @dh04000: Do you have an article on how to do this or if it applies to me? I have optimus but I've just set it to always Intel, I would love to set it to always NVIDIA.

  5. #35
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    440

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by beaverusiv View Post
    @dh04000: Do you have an article on how to do this or if it applies to me? I have optimus but I've just set it to always Intel, I would love to set it to always NVIDIA.
    This is an excellent article on a package to do this on Ubuntu 13.10. To do it on other distro's will require hand tweaking and a don't have an article for this.

    http://www.webupd8.org/2013/08/using...vers-with.html

  6. #36
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Taupo, New Zealand
    Posts
    57

    Default

    Thanks, but I'm on Arch and I can't find a similar package to nividia-prime. It's my work machine so I can't be spending the whole day figuring out how to get back from a blank screen. Will keep waiting.

  7. #37
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    440

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by beaverusiv View Post
    Thanks, but I'm on Arch and I can't find a similar package to nividia-prime. It's my work machine so I can't be spending the whole day figuring out how to get back from a blank screen. Will keep waiting.
    I bet arch has a wiki page on setting this up. Why don't you check? Just be careful, it sounds like its easily possible to bork a system with this setup.

  8. #38
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Taupo, New Zealand
    Posts
    57

    Default

    It's till too vague for my taste on a work machine. I'm itching to try though, but last time I did I had to reinstall.

  9. #39
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    440

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by beaverusiv View Post
    It's till too vague for my taste on a work machine. I'm itching to try though, but last time I did I had to reinstall.
    Yikes, I can see why you don't want to try again if it trashed a work machine.

  10. #40
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Taupo, New Zealand
    Posts
    57

    Default

    Yep, I managed to get back to a desktop but something was naffed the whole thing would crash intermittently and had poor performance. Linux is not set up to play nice with driver switching at all. Really bad experiences trying to switch to radeon from fglrx on my HTPC too.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •