Page 1 of 8 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 72

Thread: XMir Has A Big Security Problem With VT Switching

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    15,138

    Default XMir Has A Big Security Problem With VT Switching

    Phoronix: XMir Has A Big Security Problem With VT Switching

    A rather glaring security issue has been present in Canonical's XMir component for its new Mir display server, but there's been very little action in addressing the problem...

    http://www.phoronix.com/vr.php?view=MTQ0MjA

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    1,459

    Default

    Damn noobs, should have left the graphics stack to the pros...

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    1,246

    Default

    Now imagine if focus had been on the Dash.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    170

    Default

    No problem!
    They forced everyone (who use ubuntu) to be a tester, then why not force everyone to share their password?
    It's time to say "no secret!", share!
    Thank you ubuntu to make it so easy.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    4

    Default

    known issue, fix in the works at https://code.launchpad.net/~robertca...-notifications, in a mir release close to you really soon.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    499

    Default Oooooohs NOoooooos!

    GASP! Alpha quality code has bugs in it? Stop the presses, I better get this typed up on my new fangled typing machine and get this to print immediately!
    Last edited by dh04000; 08-22-2013 at 09:35 AM.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Vilnius, Lithuania
    Posts
    2,601

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by TheBlackCat View Post
    Now imagine if focus had been on the Dash.
    Yea... Or a web browser, on an input field.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    47

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dh04000 View Post
    GASP! Alpha quality code has bugs in it? Stop the presses, I better get this typed up on my new fangled typing machine and get this to print immediately!


    Good on Matthew Garrett for finding that bug. The power of opensource.
    This is a known issue, Matthew discovered nothing (he did not phrase it this way anyway, he just warned potential tester of this issue).
    This will obviously be fixed before 13.10.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    499

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Malizor View Post
    This is a known issue, Matthew discovered nothing (he did not phrase it this way anyway, he just warned potential tester of this issue).
    This will obviously be fixed before 13.10.
    I'll edit my post to reflect this. I skimmed the article and missed that he didn't make the bug report, oops.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    715

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dh04000 View Post
    GASP! Alpha quality code has bugs in it? Stop the presses, I better get this typed up on my new fangled typing machine and get this to print immediately!
    if it's Alpha Only then it needs removed in one week on the 29

    August 29th FeatureFreeze, Beta 1 Freeze (for opt-in flavors)
    https://wiki.ubuntu.com/SaucySalamander/ReleaseSchedule

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •