Page 3 of 8 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 79

Thread: radeon-profile: tool for changing profiles and monitoring some GPU parameters

  1. #21
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    148

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Bushido_root View Post
    How do you go about updating? Just re-clone the repo using git clone or is there a script that can be ran and update automatically?
    Code:
    git pull && qmake-qt4 && make

  2. #22
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    12

    Default

    Thanks for coding this tool! It looks very promising.

    Unfortunately I have run into some trouble while trying to compile radeon-profile on Ubuntu 12.04.3 LTS:

    Code:
    $ qmake-qt4 && make
    g++ -c -m64 -pipe -O2 -Wall -W -D_REENTRANT -DQT_WEBKIT -DQT_NO_DEBUG -DQT_GUI_LIB -DQT_CORE_LIB -DQT_SHARED -I/usr/share/qt4/mkspecs/linux-g++-64 -I. -I/usr/include/qt4/QtCore -I/usr/include/qt4/QtGui -I/usr/include/qt4 -I. -I. -o main.o main.cpp
    In file included from main.cpp:1:0:
    radeon_profile.h:23:22: error: ISO C++ forbids initialization of member ‘pciSensor’ [-fpermissive]
    radeon_profile.h:23:22: error: making ‘pciSensor’ static [-fpermissive]
    radeon_profile.h:23:22: error: ISO C++ forbids in-class initialization of non-const static member ‘pciSensor’
    radeon_profile.h:25:13: error: ISO C++ forbids initialization of member ‘i’ [-fpermissive]
    radeon_profile.h:25:13: error: making ‘i’ static [-fpermissive]
    radeon_profile.h:25:13: error: ISO C++ forbids in-class initialization of non-const static member ‘i’
    radeon_profile.h:26:19: error: ISO C++ forbids initialization of member ‘maxT’ [-fpermissive]
    radeon_profile.h:26:19: error: making ‘maxT’ static [-fpermissive]
    radeon_profile.h:26:19: error: ISO C++ forbids in-class initialization of non-const static member ‘maxT’
    radeon_profile.h:26:30: error: ISO C++ forbids initialization of member ‘minT’ [-fpermissive]
    radeon_profile.h:26:30: error: making ‘minT’ static [-fpermissive]
    radeon_profile.h:26:30: error: ISO C++ forbids in-class initialization of non-const static member ‘minT’
    radeon_profile.h:26:52: error: ISO C++ forbids initialization of member ‘tempSum’ [-fpermissive]
    radeon_profile.h:26:52: error: making ‘tempSum’ static [-fpermissive]
    radeon_profile.h:26:52: error: ISO C++ forbids in-class initialization of non-const static member ‘tempSum’
    radeon_profile.h:27:21: error: ISO C++ forbids initialization of member ‘rangeX’ [-fpermissive]
    radeon_profile.h:27:21: error: making ‘rangeX’ static [-fpermissive]
    radeon_profile.h:27:21: error: ISO C++ forbids in-class initialization of non-const static member ‘rangeX’
    radeon_profile.h:29:37: error: ISO C++ forbids initialization of member ‘powerMethodFile’ [-fpermissive]
    radeon_profile.h:29:37: error: making ‘powerMethodFile’ static [-fpermissive]
    radeon_profile.h:29:37: error: invalid in-class initialization of static data member of non-integral type ‘const QString’
    radeon_profile.h:30:33: error: ISO C++ forbids initialization of member ‘profilePath’ [-fpermissive]
    radeon_profile.h:30:33: error: making ‘profilePath’ static [-fpermissive]
    radeon_profile.h:30:33: error: invalid in-class initialization of static data member of non-integral type ‘const QString’
    radeon_profile.h:31:34: error: ISO C++ forbids initialization of member ‘dpmStateFile’ [-fpermissive]
    radeon_profile.h:31:34: error: making ‘dpmStateFile’ static [-fpermissive]
    radeon_profile.h:31:34: error: invalid in-class initialization of static data member of non-integral type ‘const QString’
    radeon_profile.h:32:32: error: ISO C++ forbids initialization of member ‘clocksPath’ [-fpermissive]
    radeon_profile.h:32:32: error: making ‘clocksPath’ static [-fpermissive]
    radeon_profile.h:32:32: error: invalid in-class initialization of static data member of non-integral type ‘const QString’
    radeon_profile.h:33:41: error: ISO C++ forbids initialization of member ‘forcePowerLevelFile’ [-fpermissive]
    radeon_profile.h:33:41: error: making ‘forcePowerLevelFile’ static [-fpermissive]
    radeon_profile.h:33:41: error: invalid in-class initialization of static data member of non-integral type ‘const QString’
    radeon_profile.h:34:25: error: ISO C++ forbids initialization of member ‘err’ [-fpermissive]
    radeon_profile.h:34:25: error: making ‘err’ static [-fpermissive]
    radeon_profile.h:34:25: error: invalid in-class initialization of static data member of non-integral type ‘const QString’
    radeon_profile.h:35:30: error: ISO C++ forbids initialization of member ‘noValues’ [-fpermissive]
    radeon_profile.h:35:30: error: making ‘noValues’ static [-fpermissive]
    radeon_profile.h:35:30: error: invalid in-class initialization of static data member of non-integral type ‘const QString’
    make: *** [main.o] Error 1
    Any idea what could be wrong?

  3. #23
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    305

    Default debugfs

    thx for the handy tool!

    as normal user I have also the error message that debugfs may not be mounted. I´ve got HD7950 on kernel 3.11 and as root it runs fine.
    How can I check the status of debugfs?

    A quick search yielded to mount it via:

    # mount -t debugfs none /sys/kernel/debug
    mount: none is already mounted or /sys/kernel/debug busy
    none is already mounted on /var/lib/ntp/proc

    but that changed nothing
    So is it mounted already? What is the error then?

  4. #24
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    27

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by tiredoffglrx View Post
    Any idea what could be wrong?
    Maybe gcc is too old? I moved variables from header to source file, try compile it now.

    Quote Originally Posted by tomtomme View Post
    How can I check the status of debugfs?
    Is this output something? (run as root)
    Code:
    ls /sys/kernel/debug
    If it does, that means the debugfs is mounted under proper location, but "none is already mounted on /var/lib/ntp/proc" bothers me.

  5. #25
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    305

    Default debugfs

    yes it seems to be mounted. however it is not in the /etc/fstab as it used to be in earlier suse versions. maybe thats because of systemd?
    So what loggs could I provide to debug this. As user the error persists... he gets not gpu and mem clock and asks for root rights and debugfs mounted?
    I already added the /etc/sudoers rule

    when starting from konsole it notes:
    tomtomme@linux:~> radeon-profile
    sh: xdriinfo: Kommando nicht gefunden.
    ATTENTION: default value of option force_s3tc_enable overridden by environment.
    ATTENTION: default value of option force_s3tc_enable overridden by environment.
    sh: modinfo: Kommando nicht gefunden.
    grep: /sys/module/radeon/parameters/gartsize: Keine Berechtigung
    grep: /sys/module/radeon/parameters/modeset: Keine Berechtigung
    grep: /sys/module/radeon/parameters/vramlimit: Keine Berechtigung
    libpng warning: iCCP: known incorrect sRGB profile
    as su only:
    linux:/home/tomtomme # radeon-profile
    sh: xdriinfo: Kommando nicht gefunden.
    ATTENTION: default value of option force_s3tc_enable overridden by environment.
    ATTENTION: default value of option force_s3tc_enable overridden by environment.
    libpng warning: iCCP: known incorrect sRGB profile
    Last edited by tomtomme; 11-01-2013 at 08:21 AM.

  6. #26
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    12

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by marazmista View Post
    Maybe gcc is too old? I moved variables from header to source file, try compile it now.
    That must have been it (I am still running Ubuntu 12.04, after all). Thank you! Everything is working perfectly fine now.

    I am not very skilled in bash but - FWIW - here's the script I am using to start radeon-profile as root:

    Code:
    #!/bin/bash
    
    # radeon-profile.sh
    # Place this in the same folder like radeon-profile
    
    ######## Check if script has Root privileges ########
    
    if [ "$(whoami)" != "root" ]; then
      echo "Not root. Restarting"
      pkexec --user root "$0"
      exit
    fi
    
    ####### Set environment variables required for Root ###########
    
    getXuser() {
            user=`pinky -fw | awk '{ if ($2 == ":'$displaynum'" || $(NF) == ":'$displaynum'" ) { print $1; exit; } }'`
            if [ x"$user" = x"" ]; then
                    startx=`pgrep -n startx`
                    if [ x"$startx" != x"" ]; then
                            user=`ps -o user --no-headers $startx`
                    fi
            fi
            if [ x"$user" = x"" ]; then
                   user=$(pinky -fw | awk '{ print $1; exit; }')
            fi
            if [ x"$user" != x"" ]; then
                    userhome=`getent passwd $user | cut -d: -f6`
                    export XAUTHORITY=$userhome/.Xauthority
            else
                    export XAUTHORITY=""
            fi
            export XUSER=$user
    }
    
    
    for x in /tmp/.X11-unix/*; do
       displaynum=`echo $x | sed s#/tmp/.X11-unix/X##`
       getXuser;
          if [ x"$XAUTHORITY" != x"" ]; then
            export DISPLAY=":$displaynum"
          fi
    done
    
    DIR="$( cd "$( dirname "${BASH_SOURCE[0]}" )" && pwd )"
    
    cd "$DIR"
    
    ./radeon-profile
    The only problem I have is that the app won't use my GTK theme when executed as root and falls back to a more "classic" view. Other QT applications work fine under root privileges.

  7. #27
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    27

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by tomtomme View Post
    As user the error persists... he gets not gpu and mem clock and asks for root rights and debugfs mounted?
    This is by design, app should be run as root. I think it is not worth messing with privileges for all this system files used to gather data.

    Quote Originally Posted by tiredoffglrx View Post
    I am not very skilled in bash but - FWIW - here's the script I am using to start radeon-profile as root:
    You can just copy the binary to /usr/bin/ and start by typing 'sudo radeon-profile'.

    Quote Originally Posted by tiredoffglrx View Post
    The only problem I have is that the app won't use my GTK theme when executed as root and falls back to a more "classic" view. Other QT applications work fine under root privileges.
    If other apps looks fine, then I don't know where could be the problem. I didn't mess with anything in code that is related to themes.

  8. #28
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    39

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by tiredoffglrx View Post
    The only problem I have is that the app won't use my GTK theme when executed as root and falls back to a more "classic" view. Other QT applications work fine under root privileges.
    You need to have/generate the relevant theme config files in root's home directory too. I did this by running lxappearance and obconf (I use openbox without a DE) as root, setting a GTK theme; then by finding root's Trolltech.conf file and configuring Qt to use the GTK+ engine.

  9. #29
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    12

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by aphirst View Post
    You need to have/generate the relevant theme config files in root's home directory too. I did this by running lxappearance and obconf (I use openbox without a DE) as root, setting a GTK theme; then by finding root's Trolltech.conf file and configuring Qt to use the GTK+ engine.
    Thanks for the advice. I did all of that and it still wasn't working. So I decided to start radeon-profile with sudo instead of pkexec, as suggested by marazmisza, and - voila! - it works! Why the theme doesn't apply when executed with pkexec? No idea. But it works, so I am happy.

  10. #30
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    39

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by tiredoffglrx View Post
    Thanks for the advice. I did all of that and it still wasn't working. So I decided to start radeon-profile with sudo instead of pkexec, as suggested by marazmisza, and - voila! - it works! Why the theme doesn't apply when executed with pkexec? No idea. But it works, so I am happy.
    I can't say I know how pkexec works, all I know is that I usually use gksu, which seems to work reliably enough for me. Presumably pkexec does something subtly different.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •