Results 1 to 10 of 79

Thread: radeon-profile: tool for changing profiles and monitoring some GPU parameters

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    27

    Default radeon-profile: tool for changing profiles and monitoring some GPU parameters

    Hi everyone!

    I made gui application for changing profiles and monitoring temperature, clocks and voltage (if available). Works with old profiles and DPM.
    I also tried implement functionality like radeontop but with no luck so far.
    Qt4 is required and lm-sensors for temperature.

    Main window
    Graphs

    Bug reports, comments and other thoughts are welcome

    https://github.com/marazmista/radeon-profile
    Arch Linux AUR

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    1,037

    Default

    I bump this for what deserves to be bumped!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    48

    Default

    Was curious and wanted to try it myself, but with failed installation attempts :V

    Code:
    x@Akaigo-Arc:~$ cd '/home/x/Repositories/radeon-profile-master/radeon-profile' 
    x@Akaigo-Arc:~/Repositories/radeon-profile-master/radeon-profile$ qmake-qt4 && make
    /usr/bin/uic-qt4 radeon_profile.ui -o ui_radeon_profile.h
    make: /usr/bin/uic-qt4: Command not found
    make: *** [ui_radeon_profile.h] Error 127
    x@Akaigo-Arc:~/Repositories/radeon-profile-master/radeon-profile$ `qmake-qt4 && make`
    make: /usr/bin/uic-qt4: Command not found
    make: *** [ui_radeon_profile.h] Error 127
    bash: /usr/bin/uic-qt4: No such file or directory
    x@Akaigo-Arc:~/Repositories/radeon-profile-master/radeon-profile$ qmake-qt4
    x@Akaigo-Arc:~/Repositories/radeon-profile-master/radeon-profile$ make
    /usr/bin/uic-qt4 radeon_profile.ui -o ui_radeon_profile.h
    make: /usr/bin/uic-qt4: Command not found
    make: *** [ui_radeon_profile.h] Error 127
    x@Akaigo-Arc:~/Repositories/radeon-profile-master/radeon-profile$
    I have qmake-qt4 installed.

    What am I doing wrong?

    EDIT: Oh nvm, was missing some deps for qt4 >_>
    EDIT: Pretty handy tool~ Oh and if 'profiles' tab is greyed out, that mean that there are no profiles for me to set?
    Last edited by Bushido_root; 10-18-2013 at 12:49 PM.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    27

    Default

    'Profiles' tab is enabled when kernel version is below 3.11 (no dpm support and then dpm tab is disabled). In 3.11 DPM was introduced and old profiles(default, auto, low, mid, high) were replaced by DPM profiles (battery, balanced, preformance).

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    48

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by marazmista View Post
    'Profiles' tab is enabled when kernel version is below 3.11 (no dpm support and then dpm tab is disabled). In 3.11 DPM was introduced and old profiles(default, auto, low, mid, high) were replaced by DPM profiles (battery, balanced, preformance).
    Ah I see, thanks for clearing that up.
    Seeing how there's no 'make install' I just ran ./radeon-profile (as sudo) after qmake-qt4 && make which launched the program just fine.
    Am I suppose to move the newly made radeon-profile bin to /usr/bin ?

    EDIT: Oh, would it be possible for you to make a feature where one could minimize the window to systray? That would be neat seeing how you already made a system tray feature already.
    Last edited by Bushido_root; 10-18-2013 at 07:29 PM.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    27

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Bushido_root View Post
    Am I suppose to move the newly made radeon-profile bin to /usr/bin ?
    Yes, it will work normally. It is one-file application.

    Quote Originally Posted by Bushido_root View Post
    EDIT: Oh, would it be possible for you to make a feature where one could minimize the window to systray? That would be neat seeing how you already made a system tray feature already.
    You can hide app to tray by clicking the tray icon(and restore by clicking again). As you suggested, I modified it today and now app go to tray when minimized.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Bushido_root View Post
    Was curious and wanted to try it myself, but with failed installation attempts :V

    Code:
    x@Akaigo-Arc:~$ cd '/home/x/Repositories/radeon-profile-master/radeon-profile' 
    x@Akaigo-Arc:~/Repositories/radeon-profile-master/radeon-profile$ qmake-qt4 && make
    /usr/bin/uic-qt4 radeon_profile.ui -o ui_radeon_profile.h
    make: /usr/bin/uic-qt4: Command not found
    make: *** [ui_radeon_profile.h] Error 127
    x@Akaigo-Arc:~/Repositories/radeon-profile-master/radeon-profile$ `qmake-qt4 && make`
    make: /usr/bin/uic-qt4: Command not found
    make: *** [ui_radeon_profile.h] Error 127
    bash: /usr/bin/uic-qt4: No such file or directory
    x@Akaigo-Arc:~/Repositories/radeon-profile-master/radeon-profile$ qmake-qt4
    x@Akaigo-Arc:~/Repositories/radeon-profile-master/radeon-profile$ make
    /usr/bin/uic-qt4 radeon_profile.ui -o ui_radeon_profile.h
    make: /usr/bin/uic-qt4: Command not found
    make: *** [ui_radeon_profile.h] Error 127
    x@Akaigo-Arc:~/Repositories/radeon-profile-master/radeon-profile$
    I have qmake-qt4 installed.

    What am I doing wrong?

    EDIT: Oh nvm, was missing some deps for qt4 >_>
    EDIT: Pretty handy tool~ Oh and if 'profiles' tab is greyed out, that mean that there are no profiles for me to set?
    Can you please advise which deps were missing? I lost myself trying to make things working.... thank you!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •