Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18

Thread: QEMU 1.6 Brings A Whole Lot Of Changes

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    14,836

    Default QEMU 1.6 Brings A Whole Lot Of Changes

    Phoronix: QEMU 1.6 Brings A Whole Lot Of Changes

    QEMU 1.6.0 has been released and with this open-source processor emulator commonly used with Linux KVM are a whole lot of new features and capabilities...

    http://www.phoronix.com/vr.php?view=MTQzNzg

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    MA, USA
    Posts
    1,318

    Default

    I'm glad QEMU is making so much progress. I remember 5 years ago it was pretty terrible, but today it's pretty great. Does anybody know if x86 OSX can be emulated?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    93

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by schmidtbag View Post
    I'm glad QEMU is making so much progress. I remember 5 years ago it was pretty terrible, but today it's pretty great. Does anybody know if x86 OSX can be emulated?
    OS X can be emulated, but it's seems to need quite a bit of work to get it running well: http://www.contrib.andrew.cmu.edu/~somlo/OSXKVM/

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Vilnius, Lithuania
    Posts
    2,557

    Default

    I'll have to try VGA passthrough again some time. My first attempt failed, but at the time it was a super experimental technology, anyway. I'll probably retry in openSUSE 13.1.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    91

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by GreatEmerald View Post
    I'll have to try VGA passthrough again some time. My first attempt failed, but at the time it was a super experimental technology, anyway. I'll probably retry in openSUSE 13.1.
    i don't think much of the xen patches have their made through to qemu yet. even normal xen 4.3 doesn't work unless you do:

    device_model_version = "qemu-xen-traditional"

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    184

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by GreatEmerald View Post
    I'll have to try VGA passthrough again some time. My first attempt failed, but at the time it was a super experimental technology, anyway. I'll probably retry in openSUSE 13.1.
    Which board do you have?

    With KVM
    pci-stub method. Worked for me with SATA drive but i couldnt get my 7800GT to work i got Code 43 in Win
    https://docs.google.com/document/d/1...K8Y/edit?pli=1
    vfio method
    https://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php?id=162768

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    2,054

    Default Faster ARM emulation?

    Can ARM emulation be made faster?

    Pain in the ass to develop for Android because the emulator is so slow.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Linuxland
    Posts
    5,112

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by uid313 View Post
    Can ARM emulation be made faster?

    Pain in the ass to develop for Android because the emulator is so slow.
    That's why they recommend to emulate x86 Android. If your app is Java anyway, you don't need to emulate ARM.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    2,054

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by curaga View Post
    That's why they recommend to emulate x86 Android. If your app is Java anyway, you don't need to emulate ARM.
    There isn't any x86 image for Android 4.3 yet. Latest is for 4.2.2.
    I've tried the x86 Android image, and its slow as hell, just as slow if not slower than the ARM version.
    I also enabled Intel haXe to speed up emulation, but it doesn't help, its just as slow as ever.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Vilnius, Lithuania
    Posts
    2,557

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Ramiliez View Post
    Which board do you have?

    With KVM
    pci-stub method. Worked for me with SATA drive but i couldnt get my 7800GT to work i got Code 43 in Win
    https://docs.google.com/document/d/1...K8Y/edit?pli=1
    vfio method
    https://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php?id=162768
    I have a GTX 660 (that I'd like to try and give to the guest) and an integrated HDG 2500 (for the host). I tried both methods, and they give the same result: no signal when connecting the monitor to the GTX 660.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •