Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 32

Thread: KDE Ships 4.11 Release Candidate

  1. #21
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    1,120

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Maxjen View Post
    Wow, call me a retard for not liking something, very mature.
    I don't aim to look mature on Phoronix (no point to it). When I see a retarded comment, I simply state that a comment is retarded and yours is one of the most retarded ones in recent Phoronix history and that won't change no matter how mature you think writing “very mature” makes you look.

    Quote Originally Posted by Maxjen View Post
    This was 5 years ago and unfortunately there is still no apparent purpose to the toolbox
    Not to retarded people, true!

    Quote Originally Posted by Maxjen View Post
    I don't think it is possible to disable it by editing a config file. You really have to install 3rd party software.
    The desktop is just a containment. The toolbox is a special kind of Plasma applet (unless something has changed in recent releases).
    Create a containment without that applet and you're done. How you create that containment, is up to you.

    The simple truth remains: It's not required to modify the C++ source code of Plasma Desktop and recompile it. Therefore it's configurable.

  2. #22
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    70

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Thaodan View Post
    just lock plasmoids if don't want to see the cashew.
    This would be perfect but unfortunately that only works for the thing in the taskbar.

    Quote Originally Posted by Awesomeness View Post
    I don't aim to look mature on Phoronix (no point to it). When I see a retarded comment, I simply state that a comment is retarded and yours is one of the most retarded ones in recent Phoronix history and that won't change no matter how mature you think writing “very mature” makes you look.

    Not to retarded people, true!
    You sound upset. No need to get emotional about this.

    Quote Originally Posted by Awesomeness View Post
    The desktop is just a containment. The toolbox is a special kind of Plasma applet (unless something has changed in recent releases).
    Create a containment without that applet and you're done. How you create that containment, is up to you.

    The simple truth remains: It's not required to modify the C++ source code of Plasma Desktop and recompile it. Therefore it's configurable.
    I know this and creating a containment requires C++. That is not what I call configurable.

  3. #23
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    1,120

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Maxjen View Post
    I know this and creating a containment requires C++.
    No, it doesn't.

  4. #24
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    70

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Awesomeness View Post
    No, it doesn't.
    Ok, I found the documentation page of the containment class and that was in C++. Maybe it is also possible to write one in javascript or something but still, why should you have to code stuff just to get a clean desktop? It would be so easy to provide an option for that and many people want it. It makes no sense that it still isn't implemented.

  5. #25
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    1,120

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Maxjen View Post
    Ok, I found the documentation page of the containment class and that was in C++.
    Of the two Plasma widgets to ease users with hiding the toolbox one is written in Python, the other on Ruby. Neither is written in C++.

  6. #26
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Santiago, Chile
    Posts
    240

    Default

    Also, there is a desktop containment fully written in QML.

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GR5UZUtcOGc

  7. #27
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    70

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Awesomeness View Post
    Of the two Plasma widgets to ease users with hiding the toolbox one is written in Python, the other on Ruby. Neither is written in C++.
    Okay, but that still doesn't change the fact that you have to either install or code something. It is one extra thing I have to do everytime I install KDE. Not really that big of a deal, but what bothers me is that this has been requested for 5 years and no good reason was given why it hasn't been implemented. It feels like some KDE developers don't care about the users. When for example Gnome-Shell had no shutdown button they changed it after many users complained.

    Quote Originally Posted by Alejandro Nova View Post
    Also, there is a desktop containment fully written in QML.

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GR5UZUtcOGc
    Nice, very smooth animations.

  8. #28
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    1,120

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Maxjen View Post
    Okay, but that still doesn't change the fact that you have to either install or code something.
    The fact remains that you can hide it so STFU.
    Nobody complains that Firefox’ functionality is extensible via add-ons that have to be installed.

    Quote Originally Posted by Maxjen View Post
    It is one extra thing I have to do everytime I install KDE.
    Nobody cares.

    Quote Originally Posted by Maxjen View Post
    Not really that big of a deal, but what bothers me is that this has been requested for 5 years and no good reason was given why it hasn't been implemented.
    It has been explained, you just don't accept the explanation.

  9. #29
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    70

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Awesomeness View Post
    The fact remains that you can hide it so STFU.
    Nobody complains that Firefox’ functionality is extensible via add-ons that have to be installed.
    Plasma being extensible is not the problem, it is actually a good thing. The problem is that a very basic functionality is not implemented by default.

    Quote Originally Posted by Awesomeness View Post
    Nobody cares.
    Actually a lot of people care. Just read the huge discussion on the bug report:
    https://bugs.kde.org/show_bug.cgi?id=154535
    Unfortunately the main plasma developer seems just as stubborn as you so they eventually gave up on it.

    Quote Originally Posted by Awesomeness View Post
    It has been explained, you just don't accept the explanation.
    I have seen two explanations:
    1) Right click isn't always available. That's like 5% of the userbase and on those devices plasma could easily use a different containment if they don't already.
    2) "It will be awesome, just wait for it." Five years later... it's not awesome.

  10. #30
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    53

    Default

    As it's been said, anyone can hide the desktop cashew under the main panel / task bar if they dislike it.

    I'm using KDE 4.10.5 and the desktop cashew is really small, also.
    Last edited by Nth_man; 07-20-2013 at 07:39 PM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •