Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 36

Thread: Playing With GTK/Qt5/SDL/EFL On Wayland 1.2

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    15,413

    Default Playing With GTK/Qt5/SDL/EFL On Wayland 1.2

    Phoronix: Playing With GTK/Qt5/SDL/EFL On Wayland 1.2

    The Wayland LiveCD has been updated against the new Wayland/Weston 1.2 release. This Linux LiveCD also ships with the Wayland-enabled GTK3, Qt5, SDL, and Enlightenment EFL tool-kits for easily trying out this next-generation Linux display stack...

    http://www.phoronix.com/vr.php?view=MTQxMDQ

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    459

    Default

    Nice, a reduced .iso! Only 1 gig.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    Bordeaux, France
    Posts
    320

    Default

    Damn, it isn't even released on fridays!
    Anyway, it is good that so much toolkits start working with Wayland.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    25

    Default

    If the iso freezes in VirtualBox on bootloader menu, enable PAE in VM options. Works ok in framebuffer mode.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    76

    Default

    Yeah, KMS (nouveau) didn't work (unresponsive dimmed screen), framebuffer did but was slow.

    I was hoping to see an option to try KWin since it has a wayland back-end now.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    912

    Default

    I don't see how to test anything, there's just a toolbar above with unrelated functionality.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    459

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mark45 View Post
    I don't see how to test anything, there's just a toolbar above with unrelated functionality.
    For me, it hanged at the login screen. I realised that after I patiently waited for the auto login timeout to disappear. Better luck next time, I hope.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    177

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Rexilion View Post
    For me, it hanged at the login screen. I realised that after I patiently waited for the auto login timeout to disappear. Better luck next time, I hope.

    What kind of hardware do you have? Intel? Nvidia?
    The autologin calls up a second weston server on a new tty.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    177

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mark45 View Post
    I don't see how to test anything, there's just a toolbar above with unrelated functionality.
    Those are launchers for the wayland/xwayland programs...

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    3

    Question

    Quote Originally Posted by nerdopolis View Post
    Those are launchers for the wayland/xwayland programs...
    I can only see login/logout/restart and other session management buttons, no visible way of launching an app.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •