Page 3 of 9 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 81

Thread: Radeon DRM: Dynamic Power Management Updates

  1. #21
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    1,676

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by agd5f View Post
    add radeon.dpm=1 to the kernel command line in grub.
    Out of curiosity is there an alternative way of enabling it?? My setup is a bit weird and passing command line arguments is a bit of a pain.

  2. #22
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    52

    Default

    The initial drm-next-3.11-wip made all graphics much slower here but now with drm-next-3.11 it seems to be working great!
    Radeon 6850.

  3. #23

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bridgman View Post
    AFAIK the rv610/630 and rs780 were the first with any kind of DPM hardware, so older chips (r600 and earlier) rely on the driver for all power management.
    Ahh, that might explain things. I have a rv670 card. Do you know if DPM is available for that specific ASIC?
    The firmware available for it dates back to 2009 (r600). I thought that I could not use DPM due to a missing updated firmware, but the problem might be deeper (the card having no DPM hardware).

    Thanks in advance.

  4. #24
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Vienna, Austria; Germany; hello world :)
    Posts
    637

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by kernelOfTruth View Post
    I double-checked my grub.conf

    and the (now removed) line indeed was radeon.dpm=1

    not sure what I did wrong


    guess I'll give it another try in a few days

    http://cgit.freedesktop.org/~agd5f/l...=drm-next-3.11 so the branch drm-next-3.11 is the recommended kernel right now ?


    the thing is: I used drm-next-3.11 and before that afaik drm-next-3.11-wip mentioned in http://lists.freedesktop.org/archive...ne/040436.html which gave me much more silent and cooler operation (almost perfect)

    the only issue was that suspend-to-ram wasn't working but due to the fact that it's wip it's no issue right now


    thanks !


    this http://cgit.freedesktop.org/~agd5f/l...b1aee212922ade

    and the following commits look like they make things perfect

    will update the kernel to that state

    thanks a ton for adding those !

  5. #25
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Vienna, Austria; Germany; hello world :)
    Posts
    637

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by kernelOfTruth View Post
    this http://cgit.freedesktop.org/~agd5f/l...b1aee212922ade

    and the following commits look like they make things perfect

    will update the kernel to that state

    thanks a ton for adding those !

    d'oh !

    obviously I didn't read your latest blog entry: http://www.botchco.com/agd5f/?p=57

    and the news http://www.phoronix.com/scan.php?pag...tem&px=MTQwNDc


    Mea maxima culpa

  6. #26
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Toronto-ish
    Posts
    7,458

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Stunts View Post
    Ahh, that might explain things. I have a rv670 card. Do you know if DPM is available for that specific ASIC? The firmware available for it dates back to 2009 (r600). I thought that I could not use DPM due to a missing updated firmware, but the problem might be deeper (the card having no DPM hardware).
    AFAIK the rv670 does have DPM support but does not require additional microcode.

  7. #27
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    9

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Stunts View Post
    Ahh, that might explain things. I have a rv670 card. Do you know if DPM is available for that specific ASIC?
    The firmware available for it dates back to 2009 (r600). I thought that I could not use DPM due to a missing updated firmware, but the problem might be deeper (the card having no DPM hardware).

    Thanks in advance.
    I can't tell what DPM does on my RV670. It claims that it initializes (and doesn't show any errors) and I can read the debugfs information, but it idles at 84C. With dynpm/fglrx/windows it idles at high 50s~low60s.

  8. #28

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bridgman View Post
    AFAIK the rv670 does have DPM support but does not require additional microcode.
    Thanks!
    I'll trying this out again soon and report back.

  9. #29
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Berlin, Germany
    Posts
    822

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by 89c51 View Post
    Out of curiosity is there an alternative way of enabling it?? My setup is a bit weird and passing command line arguments is a bit of a pain.
    If you built radeon as module, then that option can be added to /etc/modprobe.d/ (or some distro specific location). Otherwise, you can set in your kernel config,
    Code:
    CONFIG_CMDLINE="radeon.dpm=1"

  10. #30

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Stunts View Post
    Thanks!
    I'll trying this out again soon and report back.
    Just tested with the latest work... Still the same issue. Machine freezes with a white screen when it was supposed be modesetting.
    If I remove "radeon.dpm=1" from the kernel command line, everything works (but no DPM).
    The crash ocurrs so early during the boot process that nothing gets logged at all in journalctl. It's like the boot never happened...

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •