Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 23

Thread: Installing tests not working after server migration?

  1. #11

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rol-phoronix View Post
    I am not familiar with setting proxy in php.ini. By the way on my system, php.ini resides here -> /etc/php5/cli/php.ini. How can i add proxy information? Is there any step-by-step documentation? Thanks!
    I am not familiar offhand as I don't deal with that file much for my clients but there should be plenty of general php.ini proxy documentation on the web if it doesn't make sense from reading the php.ini comment lines on your system.

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    8

    Default

    I think I am also suffering the same issue.
    I can't say for sure if it is related to server migration, but since some days install is not working anymore (it was working last month)
    For example:
    # phoronix-test-suite install himeno
    # [NOTICE] Failed To Fetch OpenBenchmarking.org Repository Data: pts
    # ERROR: Invalid Argument: himeno
    I am behind a proxy but network-setup is working fine (no error reported, while I get an error in the end if I enter an invalid proxy).
    I am also in a chroot environment and network is working fine (apart from phoronix).

    I have searched for some days, but could not find any problems.
    Is there a possibility to debug or to generate log with phoronix (debug-install does not print more things than install)

    Is it possible to still access the old servers to see if the problem is really coming from this migration?

    I also did not find a way to add proxy settings in php.ini

    Thanks for your support.

  3. #13

    Default

    Try again in about a few hours and if the problem persists please let me know. My admin just updated some DNS info to hopefully fix the problem.

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Michael View Post
    Try again in about a few hours and if the problem persists please let me know. My admin just updated some DNS info to hopefully fix the problem.
    Hello Michael,

    I have tried this morning and this is working fine again.

    Thanks a lot for your quick support.

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by sideralis View Post
    Hello Michael,

    I have tried this morning and this is working fine again.

    Thanks a lot for your quick support.
    Sorry, I did a mistake in my test.
    So it is still failing. Same as in the last days, same error.

    Sorry for my previous message.

  6. #16

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by sideralis View Post
    Sorry, I did a mistake in my test.
    So it is still failing. Same as in the last days, same error.

    Sorry for my previous message.
    If you try say, wget http://openbenchmarking.org/ does it resolve?

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Michael View Post
    If you try say, wget http://openbenchmarking.org/ does it resolve?
    Yes, it works. I am getting the index.html file.

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Michael View Post
    If you try say, wget http://openbenchmarking.org/ does it resolve?
    Yes, it works. I can retrieve the index.html file.

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Some more remarks from my side:
    I have different setup (debian, ubuntu, arm chroot on the same PC) but none of them are working, but here is what I have done:
    mv .phoronix-test-suite .phoronix-test-suite-old
    phoronix-test-suite network-setup, it works fine
    phoronix-test-suite list-tests, does not work
    phoronix-test-suite install fhourstones, does not work
    Then I copy
    .phoronix-test-suite-old/openbenchmarking.org/pts.index
    .phoronix-test-suite-old/openbenchmarking.org/pts/fhourstones-1.1.0.zip
    to same location on .phoronix-test-suite
    phoronix-test-suite install fhourstones is successful.

    On my side, I would conclude that the problem is coming from openbenchmarking.org. To be confirmed...

  10. #20
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    8

    Default

    My problem was not solved in the meantime.
    Today I had a look at some other threads in the forum with the same problem and found a working solution for me.
    You have to type
    Code:
    export NO_OPENSSL=1
    before using phoronix.
    All my problem of network access disapeared.

    By the way, I was using today latest version v4.8.5 and the problem is also seen on this version, but the trick below solved the problem.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •