Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst ... 2345 LastLast
Results 31 to 40 of 49

Thread: AMD Releases Catalyst 13.4 For Linux

  1. #31
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    21

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by [Knuckles] View Post
    I'm guessing that this means that if you install this driver from your desktop, you end up with the new version installed while at the same time you are still running with the last version (since this was loaded when your desktop started compositing, if it uses opengl). And it probably causes strange behaviors.
    i thought so. but the reports of people who tried it still dont convince me to do so. can anyone report something positive about this 13.4? :Z

    edit: lol why is my post so huge?
    Last edited by oldskool69; 04-27-2013 at 07:30 AM.

  2. #32
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    375

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by oldskool69 View Post
    can anyone report something positive about this 13.4? :Z
    Sure. For example this seems to be fixed.

  3. #33
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    21

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by TAXI View Post
    Sure. For example this seems to be fixed.
    ye, but others also said, tf aint running as well with as before 13.4 and their mouse would only move in slow-motion. scares me a bit. can anyone confirm this?

  4. #34
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    375

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by oldskool69 View Post
    ye, but others also said, tf aint running as well with as before 13.4 and their mouse would only move in slow-motion. scares me a bit. can anyone confirm this?
    I just played TF2 (with 13.4) and it was fun like always: No lag, no slow-motion. Maybe just try it? If it won't work perfect for you you can downgrade.

  5. #35
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    179

    Default

    I started the installer but forgot to dudo. To my surprise the installer prompts for admin password...

    Too bad the next message i got was that i need to start the installer with admin rights. You really needed the admin privileges to tell me that?

  6. #36
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    63

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by oldskool69 View Post
    ye, but others also said, tf aint running as well with as before 13.4 and their mouse would only move in slow-motion. scares me a bit. can anyone confirm this?
    Yup, on my Radeon HD 6930 i have this issues with 13.4. For me TF2 is smooth and playable only with 13.3 Beta3 (late March release).

  7. #37
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Old Europe
    Posts
    910

    Unhappy

    So, 13.4 hit Arch some hours ago.

    The bug I filed is not fixed.
    http://ati.cchtml.com/show_bug.cgi?id=733

    It seems I'm on lost ground here with this apparently exotic configuration (dual-head with _only_ the left screen rotated).
    If someone has a similar Catalyst configuration, I'd be more than grateful if you can try and report back if you're facing the
    same screen corruptions as reported in the link above.

    I see the corruptions on three different machines with FirePro 2270 (FirePro drivers), HD 4850 (Legacy Catalyst) and HD 7950*.

    [*] Yes, it obviously wasn't a reasonable decision to go for a new AMD GPU after HD 4850 was sent to the legacy branch...
    OTOH, I wanted to support a company which releases large parts of the programming docs. I still consider this to be a fantastic thing.
    Nevertheless, I knew that I need to use the proprietary drivers for such a new card.
    After all, my screen configuration is not supported by GLAMOR yet.
    My (naive) hope has been that the support of the Catalyst Linux driver would significantly improve, now that Steam for Linux hit the streets.

    I said it several times before: The options to file bug reports for the Linux Catalyst driver is a mere catastrophe.
    As is the "feedback" by the support team. To me it looks likes AMD intentionally does this to provide "support" without any engagement.
    In the end this just a inofficial bug tracker and the devs respond only extremely rarely. Yes, we had the discussion before...
    I don't completely buy the argument with the *huge* time involved to give feedback on the bugs which are currently worked on.

    Just a very short feedback:

    - Bug reproduced, Bug not reproduced - need further information, Is not a bug.
    - We're working on it, Bug is fixed in a certain branch - expect it soon/not so soon.
    Last edited by entropy; 04-28-2013 at 04:13 AM.

  8. #38
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    519

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by leonmaxx View Post
    And again TF2 perfomance issues!
    With 13.3 beta3 (from late march) TF2 game play was smooth, with 13.4 it freezes with 2 seconds interval.
    No such issue here, what's your config?

  9. #39
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    369

    Default

    This doesn't work on my a10-5800k. I experience generally poor performance, and in some games I see the wierd slow-mo issue. Aquaria, for example, seems like there is a 2-3 second delay. I press the joystick in the menu, and after a few seconds the curser moves. It's not actually slow, just delayed. I went back to 13.3 for now.

  10. #40
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    99

    Default two problems

    I installed the 13.4 on my Suse 12.3 64bit and have the following problems:


    1. a lot of those messages in dmesg:
    [ 380.806555] <3>[fglrx:firegl_apl_loadDatabase] *ERROR* APL: apl initialize fail.

    2. Serious Sam 3 doesn't start anymore :-(
    I read, that deleting a texture cache might fix this, but I have no idea what file to delete (where?).
    ...
    INF: * Desktop settings...
    INF: Color depth: 32-bit
    INF: Desktop resolution: 1920 x 1080
    INF: Fullscreen on primary display
    WRN: lspci: GPU vendor and/or device ID not detected!
    INF: Crash! (Segmentation fault)
    Game removed: AppID 41070 "Serious Sam 3: BFE", ProcID 5286
    saving roaming config store to 'sharedconfig.vdf'
    roaming config store 2 saved successfully

    Any idea, how to fix the problems?

    GPU = HD5850

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •