Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 17 of 17

Thread: How-To Use Open-Source Radeon UVD On Ubuntu

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    474

    Default

    - Reboot the system.
    What kind of archaic joke is this?
    Seriously the graphics stack on Linux does need work on this.

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Linuxland
    Posts
    5,186

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by plonoma View Post
    What kind of archaic joke is this?
    Seriously the graphics stack on Linux does need work on this.
    You just installed a different kernel. How do you propose using it without rebooting? (kexec counts as reboot here)

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    2,395

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Kano View Post
    A bit problematic for me is that mesa 9.1 git now has got a hyperz regression, games like Killing Floor or Team Fortress 2 do only run with "R600_HYPERZ=0 %command%". The older mesa 9.1.0 did not have got this problem (but was not uvd patched).
    9.1 has always had hyperz support, but it requires kernel 3.8 so it doesn't get enabled unless you are using kernel 3.8 or newer.

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    6,641

    Default

    I used kernel 3.8 for benchmarking and mesa 9.1 final and it did not have got stability problems with TF2 with my hd 5670 - it was just slow.

    http://kanotix.com/files/fix/tmp/tf2/tf2-benchmarks.txt

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Kano View Post
    I just packaged mesa 9.1 git+uvd from http://cgit.freedesktop.org/~deathsimple/mesa/log/ and patched vdpau-video wrapper (for use with vlc) - basically only a few symlinks. I already packaged linux-firmware with uvd and kernel 3.9 rc7 + uvd patches. When mesa is uploaded i could even create iso images that can be used to test xvba (vlc) or vdpau (mplayer+vlc) with mesa+fglrx(gfxdetect mode) if somebody is interested.
    I would appreciate this. This would give me a chance to easily try it out on my mediapc and make sure HD video playback works smoothly on my AMD hardware.

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    701

    Default

    How to add that entry to ld ?

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Barcelona, Spain
    Posts
    316

    Default

    yes, how can I add the entry?O.O

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •