Page 1 of 6 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 52

Thread: Canonical "Won't Fix" GTK+ Wayland For Ubuntu

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    14,837

    Default Canonical "Won't Fix" GTK+ Wayland For Ubuntu

    Phoronix: Canonical "Won't Fix" GTK+ Wayland For Ubuntu

    While there has been a Wayland back-end within GTK+ 3.x, Canonical won't be enabling the Wayland support within their GTK+ tool-kit package anytime soon...

    http://www.phoronix.com/vr.php?view=MTI1NTI

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    817

    Default

    It would always have been difficult to get wayland into main as a build dep of GTK, but it really won't be possible to have GTK+ depending on wayland.
    Why, what's so horrible about it? Need more space? The guy says "no" with such emphasis as if he's asked to sign the devil's contract.

    Canonical was in favor of Wayland in 2010 but now they won't even commit to putting a wayland related flag into the compilation process, not to mention significant contribution to Wayland like patches or so. Making their iso grow from like 780 to 785MB is way over the top?
    Last edited by mark45; 12-17-2012 at 02:19 PM.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    172

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mark45 View Post
    Why, what's so horrible about it? Need more space? The guy says "no" with such emphasis as if he's asked to sign the devil's contract.

    Canonical was in favor of Wayland in 2010 but now they won't even commit to putting a wayland related flag into the compilation process, not to mention significant contribution to Wayland like patches or so. Making their iso grow from like 780 to 785MB is way over the top?


    Not even that, we're talking about a few hundred kilobytes here. They don't need weston as a depend, they only need the wayland libraries to satisfy the wayland library dependancies in GTK!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    492

    Default

    Use QT then.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    817

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bug77 View Post
    Use QT then.
    Problem is this is about the desktop Linux, which pretty much equals Ubuntu which pretty much equals Gtk, like it or not. I (have to) use Gtk only because of this, otherwise I'd be using/programming QT. I think nerdopolis has the same reason.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Pennsylvania, United States
    Posts
    1,892

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mark45 View Post
    I (have to) use Gtk only because of this, otherwise I'd be using/programming QT
    Reason? If anyone is talking about cross-platform high quality code my immediate first suggestion is QT. What makes you / your projects so special that it NEEDS to be GTK?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    492

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mark45 View Post
    Problem is this is about the desktop Linux, which pretty much equals Ubuntu...
    Not in my mind it doesn't.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    91

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bug77 View Post
    Use QT then.
    Is Qt different in that regard? I don't think so.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Vilnius, Lithuania
    Posts
    2,557

    Default

    As people said in other threads, it's "Qt" and not "QT".

    Overall I'd really like to make my projects use Qt, but the thing is that Qt is a C++ library and it does not play that well with C code, and C is still the most popular language (and I generally dislike C++ for its clunky syntax). It doesn't play well with D, either, since the Qt bindings for D project has gone stagnant for some reason. But GTK is C and is well supported by D as well. So even though I'm a KDE user, I'm forced to use GTK at this point...

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Kingston, Jamaica
    Posts
    313

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by 0xCAFE View Post
    Is Qt different in that regard? I don't think so.
    Yes, Qt is different in that regard. You can use the qtwayland plugin with an already compiled version of Qt 5.x.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •