Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 44

Thread: Qt 5.0 Beta Not Here Due To Difficulties

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Greece
    Posts
    3,763

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by frampone View Post
    Try with qtconfig -> Gui style
    Again: Qt5 cannot use Qt4 plugins (Oxygen is a Qt4 plugin.)

    If it doesn't work you can always force a gtk theme somehow and use oxygen-gtk as it has already been said
    This is not supported by Oxygen-gtk. It kind of works, but there's ugly breakage.

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Vilnius, Lithuania
    Posts
    2,396

    Default

    Yeah, I just think that porting Oxygen is not high on the list of important things to do. I'm pretty sure it will be ported in time for KDE 5, however. It was ported to GTK, it can be ported to Qt5.

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Greece
    Posts
    3,763

    Default

    I was just searching, and stumbled across this:

    http://labs.qt.nokia.com/2012/06/06/...ents-for-qt-5/

    But why on earth did they make a QML-only thing? :-/ Desktop apps use widgets, not QML.

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    119

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by RealNC View Post
    I was just searching, and stumbled across this:

    http://labs.qt.nokia.com/2012/06/06/...ents-for-qt-5/

    But why on earth did they make a QML-only thing? :-/ Desktop apps use widgets, not QML.
    So, earlier in the thread there was discussion about how Oxygen wasn't available for Qt5, yet there it is in the screenshot...


    Also, QML is supposed to make it easier to create UIs. I haven't tried it but from what I have heard it is pretty nice. They are still working out some of the bugs, but KDE is adopting QML for a lot of Plasma. So far it has made things look good and function smoothly.

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    364

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by RealNC View Post
    I was just searching, and stumbled across this:

    http://labs.qt.nokia.com/2012/06/06/...ents-for-qt-5/

    But why on earth did they make a QML-only thing? :-/ Desktop apps use widgets, not QML.
    How is that QML-only? It's exposing existing, non-QML functionality to QML

    EDIT: To be clear here, the "traditional" QWidget interfaces & pals are still available in Qt5.

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    224

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by NeoBrain View Post
    How is that QML-only? It's exposing existing, non-QML functionality to QML
    QML qt5 is using oxygen widgets for Qt4 fine.
    C++ in Qt5 is not.

    At least this is what I gather from reading RealNC's posts.

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Basement
    Posts
    389

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by RealNC View Post
    I was just searching, and stumbled across this:

    http://labs.qt.nokia.com/2012/06/06/...ents-for-qt-5/

    But why on earth did they make a QML-only thing? :-/ Desktop apps use widgets, not QML.
    Because the ever-changing owners of Qt add new directions. Off course the so called Qt community see these changes as new blessings. Now QML is less a focus but maybe this will change again in a few years when Qt is sold yet again. Who know ans who cares?

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Greece
    Posts
    3,763

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ShadowBane View Post
    So, earlier in the thread there was discussion about how Oxygen wasn't available for Qt5, yet there it is in the screenshot...

    Also, QML is supposed to make it easier to create UIs. I haven't tried it but from what I have heard it is pretty nice. They are still working out some of the bugs, but KDE is adopting QML for a lot of Plasma. So far it has made things look good and function smoothly.
    For traditional GUIs, nothing beats widgets and you can keep using C++. For eye candy (like Plasma) QML makes sense. But having to use JavaScript in your C++ code is a bitch. It's quite a deal breaker.

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    119

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by RealNC View Post
    For traditional GUIs, nothing beats widgets and you can keep using C++. For eye candy (like Plasma) QML makes sense. But having to use JavaScript in your C++ code is a bitch. It's quite a deal breaker.
    You don't have to use javascript... The GUI is done using a markup language and the code can be in C++.

  10. #20
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    224

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by funkSTAR View Post
    Because the ever-changing owners of Qt add new directions. Off course the so called Qt community see these changes as new blessings. Now QML is less a focus but maybe this will change again in a few years when Qt is sold yet again. Who know ans who cares?
    Will there ever be a Qt thread without your trolling?
    They added functionality that was available to C++ but not QML, and made it available to QML. It was a requested and useful feature.
    Also all of this was before the Nokia sell of to Digia.
    Ever changing owners? Qt has been around for 20+ years. In 2008 they got bought by Nokia, and 4 years later they are bought by Digia. 2 owner changes 4 years apart in 20 years is not ever changing.

    Get out of that basement of yours.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •