Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16

Thread: Setting Up A Xen Graphics Card Pass-Through

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    15,648

    Default Setting Up A Xen Graphics Card Pass-Through

    Phoronix: Setting Up A Xen Graphics Card Pass-Through

    For those wanting to setup a Xen VGA pass-through configuration whereby your host graphics card can be controlled by a guest operating system, like Windows within Linux, here's a guide how to setup this interesting feature...

    http://www.phoronix.com/vr.php?view=MTA3NjA

  2. #2

    Default

    Why don't they just make a little check box inside the gui (within the configuration settings) which enables or disables the function?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    1,191

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by halfmanhalfamazing View Post
    Why don't they just make a little check box inside the gui (within the configuration settings) which enables or disables the function?
    errmm which gui? LOL

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    945

    Default

    Holy crap! So many (complicated) steps... that whole process is so error prone that I wonder if anyone else managed to pull it off.

  5. #5

    Default

    If someone ever manages to get it running, is it possible to get summary performance result for it ? (I can't even get my monitor correctly modeset, so...)

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Morpheus View Post
    If someone ever manages to get it running, is it possible to get summary performance result for it ? (I can't even get my monitor correctly modeset, so...)
    I got it running a while back with Xen 4.1.2 and a Radeon 6950 2GB, get around 60% of my 3Dmark 2011 score compared to running native. But i don't know how much that is CPU or memory bound, I only gave the VM 2 cores + 2 threads and 4GB memory.

  7. #7

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jrch2k8 View Post
    errmm which gui? LOL
    Ehhhhhh heh :-)

    I was being a bit sarcastic. But not really. I understand the necessity of having CLI powers and certainly that should always be the case, but any major software undertaking that doesn't have an easy to use GUI at this stage.......... They're just royally screwing up.

    We're not running linux 1.0 anymore. All these distributions have modernized.

    It's time they woke up and smelled the GUI.

    Have you ever used virtualbox or qemu/kvm? Now that's how virtualization is supposed to be! Now granted, virtual box seems buggy beyond belief to me, but it has such great potential. Both are beautiful programs, and so easy to use.

    And yes, I can fully appreciate that new features hit the CLI first, and the GUI catches up later. But no GUI at all?

    Last edited by halfmanhalfamazing; 03-23-2012 at 10:40 PM.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Toronto-ish
    Posts
    7,574

    Default

    Hey, that's my screensaver !

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Linuxland
    Posts
    5,333

    Default

    No gui at all is exactly why I use qemu and not vbox. No I don't want to "create a VM". No I don't want to wade through settings windows to tick a box.

    I want to boot this iso. I don't want it to leave a "Virtual machine configuration file" behind. Maybe next I want to boot a different iso with this amount of ram and this disk. Again, without a GUI getting in the way and forcing annoying paradigms on me ("yes you need to create a .vmx file", "yes you need to click through this wizard just to boot an iso").

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    10

    Default

    I'm started using XEN HVM with VGA Passthrough last year and i gathered some decent experience.
    In my opinion the tutorial is quiet over complicated. It describes primary passthrough. But i would suggest to secondary passthrough.
    The difference that the OS e.g.(windows) switches the output of the graphic card. With that approach you can skip step 1 to 8. You can still watch the boot process with vnc.

    One of the pitfalls is that if you graphic card has a hdmi output you have to hide the soud device as well.
    If you really wanna play games inside your HVM you should also passthrough a usb hub to use mouse and keyboard natively. I tried synergy instead and it had a very poor performance. Additionally i bought a usb soude device, because no emulated soud device worked for me.

    I'm currently not at home. But if you want i can post my config later.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •