Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Question regarding card frequencies with radeon

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Merida
    Posts
    1,098

    Default Question regarding card frequencies with radeon

    I got a question/observation to make. The driver for some reason does not detect my cardīs correct frequencies. I got a HD4850 with a modified BIOS (using RBE). It is supposed to run at 700/1100 with 1.1120 volts. The frequencies and voltage are detected correctly under Windows and with fglrx. The radeon driver, however, runs the card at 625/993 (the cardīs default clocks) with 1.1120 volts. My question is why. Where is the driver getting those clocks from? Obviously itīs reading the modified voltage right, but not the clocks. Even if I force the "high" profile, the card runs at 625/993.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    2,279

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Melcar View Post
    I got a question/observation to make. The driver for some reason does not detect my cardīs correct frequencies. I got a HD4850 with a modified BIOS (using RBE). It is supposed to run at 700/1100 with 1.1120 volts. The frequencies and voltage are detected correctly under Windows and with fglrx. The radeon driver, however, runs the card at 625/993 (the cardīs default clocks) with 1.1120 volts. My question is why. Where is the driver getting those clocks from? Obviously itīs reading the modified voltage right, but not the clocks. Even if I force the "high" profile, the card runs at 625/993.
    The driver does not currently allow clocks higher than the defaults. Note that editing your vbios power tables is completely unsupported and could damage your card.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Merida
    Posts
    1,098

    Default

    Well that sucks. Guess I canīt get my overclocking fix then. Thanks for the answer.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Linuxland
    Posts
    4,754

    Default

    Where is the default freq read from, if not the bios? Wouldn't it be possible to edit the default freq as well?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    2,279

    Default

    It all comes from the vbios. Note that editing your vbios is completely unsupported and could damage your card.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Merida
    Posts
    1,098

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by curaga View Post
    Where is the default freq read from, if not the bios? Wouldn't it be possible to edit the default freq as well?

    Thatīs what I was thinking. I guess RBE just isnīt exposing all the clock info from the BIOS. At least the fan speed changes seem to stick.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •