Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16

Thread: Linux and AMD FX 8120

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    6

    Default Linux and AMD FX 8120

    Hi, All
    Hardware: MB GigaByte GA-870A-USB3 rev3.1 (latest BIOS), CPU AMD Phenome II 925, Video Nvidia GeForce 560GTX.
    Soft: Sabayon 7 KDE, Ubuntu 11.10
    Everything worked well, then I bought a AMD FX 8120 - not loaded both systems, after GRUB black screen and computer freezes.
    Windows 7 x64 works fine.

    Sorry for my english, I'm from Russia, and writing through Google Translate

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Berlin, Germany
    Posts
    822

    Default

    In grub, remove quiet and splash from kernel parameters. See what is the last message on the screen.

    Also try to boot from LiveCD.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    6,632

    Default

    Maybe you need a bios update.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by chithanh View Post
    In grub, remove quiet and splash from kernel parameters. See what is the last message on the screen.

    Also try to boot from LiveCD.


    I tried to create a live usb with sabayon 7 x64 and sabayon daily x64. And the result is the same - after GRUB, black screen and then computer freezes

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Berlin, Germany
    Posts
    822

    Default

    Does it make a difference if you boot with radeon.modeset=0 kernel parameter? Can you also try Ubuntu 12.04 beta?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by chithanh View Post
    Does it make a difference if you boot with radeon.modeset=0 kernel parameter? Can you also try Ubuntu 12.04 beta?
    There are no results. I think that Gigabyte has deceived its support the AMD FX for this MB

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    1,946

    Default

    If w7 boots on same cpu, mb is fine.
    Try to switch "C1E" to "OFF" in BIOS.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by crazycheese View Post
    If w7 boots on same cpu, mb is fine.
    Try to switch "C1E" to "OFF" in BIOS.
    It worked. So this is a problem with ACPI?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    6

    Default

    [QUOTE=Dennis8888;246353]Maybe you need a bios update.[img]

    BIOS has been updated to the latest version.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    211

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by AleksK View Post
    Hi, All
    Hardware: MB GigaByte GA-870A-USB3 rev3.1 (latest BIOS),
    AleksK has already mentioned that he is using the latest bios in the OP.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •