Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 43

Thread: Will Mesa/Gallium3D Work With The Open-Source Doom 3?

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    5,411

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Kano View Post
    Of course you can always reuse your old board, cpu fan, ram, psu... forget that stupid idea soon.
    doesn't matter you have the freedome to do so.

    its the price of the opensource driver peace

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    60

    Default

    The site needs a new look, it's too thin for modern displays (larger than 1024px). Also, a lot of space is wasted and ads are bad placed (obstrusive with the content).

    This is more evident when there are large benchmark graphics.

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    2,910

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by RealNC View Post
    If you run it at its lowest settings, yes. And with the open drivers, you have to.
    More FUD.

    I played it with high quality using FOSS Radeon drivers on a crappy graphics card.

    It won't run at 1080p (it will, but it won't be playable), but a lower resolution like 1280x1024 is fine.

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Linuxland
    Posts
    4,753

    Default

    Michael, at what quality were the screenshots taken?

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    ฿ 16LDJ6Hrd1oN3nCoFL7BypHSEYL84ca1JR
    Posts
    969

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by pingufunkybeat View Post
    More FUD.

    I played it with high quality using FOSS Radeon drivers on a crappy graphics card.

    It won't run at 1080p (it will, but it won't be playable), but a lower resolution like 1280x1024 is fine.
    I agree. I just tried it with my mobile HD 6550 (= HD 5650) on Ultra settings @ 1600x900 on mesa git. Runs very fluent. I see no reason whatsoever to reduce the graphics quality even a tiny bit.

  6. #16

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by curaga View Post
    Michael, at what quality were the screenshots taken?
    Ultra quality...

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Rural Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    981

    Default

    When it comes to blurry textures, the quality settings do not necessarily affect the engines judgement, as if it feels the hardware is not up to it, it will compress the texture drawing somewhat. I have seen this happening on the free Radeon drivers and also on some older Catalyst versions which did not detect my card properly. This is even more evident in Quake 4 than in Doom 3 or Prey. There are certain toggles you can do in the config to get around this though. Remember, back in 2004, they had to do everything possible to get it running on consumer level hardware.

    Doom 3 is running acceptably using the stock R600g drivers supplied by Fedora 16 on my Radeon HD 4670 with SwapbuffersWait turned off and Colour Tiling enabled. What I find interesting is it seems to hit around 60 or so FPS and then drop down to 40 or so almost every time it renders. It really looks like, to me at least, that it wants to max it out more but there is something holding it back, like a bottleneck or something. Would be interesting to see if that is real or not.
    Last edited by Hamish Wilson; 11-17-2011 at 02:03 PM.

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    872

    Default

    There are TONS of bottleneck, not just one...
    ## VGA ##
    AMD: X1950XTX, HD3870, HD5870
    Intel: GMA45, HD3000 (Core i5 2500K)

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    492

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ChrisXY View Post
    I agree. I just tried it with my mobile HD 6550 (= HD 5650) on Ultra settings @ 1600x900 on mesa git. Runs very fluent. I see no reason whatsoever to reduce the graphics quality even a tiny bit.
    Look at the pictures. There are so may effects missing, it doesn't look any better then Low quality anyway.
    But hey, open-source drivers can render a 7 years old game. It must be some sort of a record, right?

  10. #20
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    ฿ 16LDJ6Hrd1oN3nCoFL7BypHSEYL84ca1JR
    Posts
    969

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bug77 View Post
    Look at the pictures. There are so may effects missing, it doesn't look any better then Low quality anyway.
    But hey, open-source drivers can render a 7 years old game. It must be some sort of a record, right?
    Yes, it looks somewhat basic but I don't have good idea how it should look. Some side-by-side screenshots would be nice.

    But the point was: The article said you somehow need to use the lowest quality settings on the open source radeon drivers and I don't see that.

    By the way: This is how it looks on my laptop:

    (Needs some Anti-Aliasing )

    If you want to talk about records, then I have lots of other propositions:
    Negative: Minecraft (OpenGL 1.4) renders at 4 FPS (minetest, manic digger etc. all have 50 fps).
    Positive: Unigine Heaven renders fine. It's just a bit slow. And probably some effects are missing.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •