Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: RadeonHD on Thinkpad T60/X1400

  1. #1

    Default RadeonHD on Thinkpad T60/X1400

    I just made my first attempt to use the RadeonHD driver on my Thinkpad. It failed :-) Failed in that X starts without complaining but then I see lots of green and red pixels on black ground instead of GDM.

    But maybe somebody can help me figure out what's wrong? I will attach my Xorg.log and xorg.conf.

    Get the files here: http://www.nbi.dk/~hunziker/xorg-files.tar.bz2
    Last edited by diverse_izzue; 10-09-2007 at 12:55 PM. Reason: Provide config files

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    2

    Default it also fails on my T60/X1400

    I just tried it on my T60/X1400 and it also fails. I just get a black screen.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    16

    Default

    Works for me on Z61m/X1400.
    Have you guys removed the Monitor-Section from your xorg.conf? If not, please do so, as it prevents RadeonHD from finding the correct modes for the panel (it's a feature, erm, bug )

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    2

    Default Got it working...

    Thanks for the tip. I got it working!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    9

    Default

    Well, it does indeed work now, but the DPI is all messed up & my text is tiny. And without the monitor section there no where to place your DisplaySize option.

    Suggestions?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    6,625

    Default

    When you use KDM you could use:

    ServerArgsLocal=-nolisten tcp -dpi your-override

    in /etc/kde3/kdm/kdmrc - position can be different for other distributions.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    178

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Zhenech View Post
    Works for me on Z61m/X1400.
    Wow! That sounds fantastic! I also have a Z61m. Can you or someone else running RadeonHD on a Thinkpad please elaborate a bit on what actually works at this point?

    Can you play video smoothly?
    Can you suspend/resume your laptop without the driver killing it?
    Can you use an external monitor over the VGA interface?

    That is, apart from 3D, can I ditch fglrx and its warts and get nice 2D with RadeonHD already?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    9

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Kano View Post
    When you use KDM you could use:

    ServerArgsLocal=-nolisten tcp -dpi your-override

    in /etc/kde3/kdm/kdmrc - position can be different for other distributions.
    Yeah that did it. Well, I added it to my startx script, but yeah. Seems every distribution and desktop env puts their dpi configuration in a different place.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    9

    Default

    I can get mine to run at 1680x1050 on an external monitor. Does anyone have any hints?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    17

    Default

    I've removed the monitor-section of my xorg.conf but now the glxinfo shows this:

    $ glxinfo
    name of display: :0.0
    Xlib: extension "XFree86-DRI" missing on display ":0.0".
    display: :0 screen: 0
    direct rendering: No
    server glx vendor string: SGI
    server glx version string: 1.2
    server glx extensions:
    GLX_ARB_multisample, GLX_EXT_visual_info, GLX_EXT_visual_rating,
    GLX_EXT_import_context, GLX_EXT_texture_from_pixmap, GLX_OML_swap_method,
    GLX_SGI_make_current_read, GLX_SGIS_multisample, GLX_SGIX_hyperpipe,
    GLX_SGIX_swap_barrier, GLX_SGIX_fbconfig, GLX_MESA_copy_sub_buffer
    client glx vendor string: ATI
    client glx version string: 1.3
    client glx extensions:
    GLX_EXT_visual_info, GLX_EXT_visual_rating, GLX_EXT_import_context,
    GLX_ARB_get_proc_address, GLX_SGI_video_sync, GLX_ARB_multisample,
    GLX_ATI_pixel_format_float, GLX_ATI_render_texture
    GLX version: 1.2
    GLX extensions:
    GLX_EXT_visual_info, GLX_EXT_visual_rating, GLX_EXT_import_context,
    GLX_ARB_multisample
    OpenGL vendor string: Mesa project: www.mesa3d.org
    OpenGL renderer string: Mesa GLX Indirect
    OpenGL version string: 1.4 (2.1 Mesa 7.0.1)
    OpenGL extensions:
    GL_ARB_imaging, GL_ARB_multitexture, GL_ARB_texture_border_clamp,
    GL_ARB_texture_cube_map, GL_ARB_texture_env_add,
    GL_ARB_texture_env_combine, GL_ARB_texture_env_dot3,
    GL_ARB_transpose_matrix, GL_EXT_abgr, GL_EXT_blend_color,
    GL_EXT_blend_minmax, GL_EXT_blend_subtract, GL_EXT_texture_env_add,
    GL_EXT_texture_env_combine, GL_EXT_texture_env_dot3,
    GL_EXT_texture_lod_bias

    visual x bf lv rg d st colorbuffer ax dp st accumbuffer ms cav
    id dep cl sp sz l ci b ro r g b a bf th cl r g b a ns b eat
    ----------------------------------------------------------------------
    0x23 24 tc 0 24 0 r y . 8 8 8 0 0 16 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 None
    0x24 24 tc 0 24 0 r y . 8 8 8 0 0 16 8 16 16 16 0 0 0 None
    0x25 24 tc 0 32 0 r y . 8 8 8 8 0 16 8 16 16 16 16 0 0 None
    0x26 24 tc 0 32 0 r . . 8 8 8 8 0 16 8 16 16 16 16 0 0 None
    0x27 24 dc 0 24 0 r y . 8 8 8 0 0 16 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 None
    0x28 24 dc 0 24 0 r y . 8 8 8 0 0 16 8 16 16 16 0 0 0 None
    0x29 24 dc 0 32 0 r y . 8 8 8 8 0 16 8 16 16 16 16 0 0 None
    0x2a 24 dc 0 32 0 r . . 8 8 8 8 0 16 8 16 16 16 16 0 0 None

    So you see that the mesa driver has been loaded. Why isn't the radeonhd driver loaded?

    Please help

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •