Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 21

Thread: Can't run phoronix on fedora VM

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    12

    Default Can't run phoronix on fedora VM

    Hi all

    I am a real novice both in linux and phoronix tool so go easy on me.

    I have install phoronix 1.8 on fedora 11 virtual machine through fedora,s rpm. The host of the vm machine is vasta.

    Though the installation is completed with all the dependancies, yet phoronix-test-suite cannot run.

    Please help, what might be the problem.


    Thanks

  2. #2

    Default

    What does not run about it? What happens when you try running phoronix-test-suite?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    12

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Michael View Post
    What does not run about it? What happens when you try running phoronix-test-suite?
    It just does not lunch when I try to, nothing happens.

    I tried to check the properties through GUI it read phoronix-test-suite GUI.

    Problem is I donot know where to start diagnosing it if I have to.

  4. #4

    Default

    You need PHP5 GTK to use the GUI. So build that or just use the CLI.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    12

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Michael View Post
    You need PHP5 GTK to use the GUI. So build that or just use the CLI.
    Michael,

    the package manager cannot get PHP5 GTK to build, how do I get it,

  6. #6

    Default

    You need to build from source / follow instructions (search Google or these forums as its been documented many times): http://gtk.php.net/

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    12

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Michael View Post
    You need to build from source / follow instructions (search Google or these forums as its been documented many times): http://gtk.php.net/
    Ok I will work on that.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    12

    Default

    Hi Mic ,

    still no joy with the phps-cli installation.

    I am trying this command line getting errors please can you check if
    it's the right path if not any advise on this will be brilliant. Again please go easy this is my 2nd week with linux(fedora).

    I did this from my root.

    [root@localhost phoronix-test-suite]# yum install php5-common php5-cliLoaded plugins: refresh-packagekit
    Setting up Install Process
    No package php5-common available.
    No package php5-cli available.
    Nothing to do
    [root@localhost phoronix-test-suite]#

    got this idea from http://www.php.net/manual/en/install.unix.debian.php

    thank a Million

  9. #9

    Default

    When php5-cli is installed it should be as easy as:

    tar -xvf phoronix-test-suite-package-whatever-its-named.tar.gz
    cd phoronix-test-suite/
    ./phoronix-test-suite benchmark encode-ogg (or whatever test you want)

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    12

    Default

    problem is I don't think Php-cli is installed yet just as php5-qtk.

    This is what I can't get around.

    Please how will this work in fedora I believe it uses yum instead of cvs.

    $cvs -d pserver:cvsread@cvs.php.net:/repository login
    $ cvs -d pserver:cvsread@cvs.php.net:/repository co -r PHP_5_2 php-src
    Last edited by learn; 12-06-2009 at 12:29 AM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •