Page 1 of 7 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 70

Thread: AMD R600/700 DRM Interrupts Support Pushed

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    14,647

    Default AMD R600/700 DRM Interrupts Support Pushed

    Phoronix: AMD R600/700 DRM Interrupts Support Pushed

    One of the underlying features that has been lacking from the ATI R600/700 DRM / kernel mode-setting driver on Linux has been support for interrupts, which is needed for the sync-to-vblank operation and other important areas. Interrupts support has been lacking since AMD has not yet published any documentation concerning them for the Radeon HD 2000, 3000, and 4000 series ASICs, but today their code has cleared the legal review process for publishing...

    http://www.phoronix.com/vr.php?view=Nzc1MQ

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,124

    Default

    Business as usual for our beloved opensource developers

    How much stuff that is basicly done is there currently waiting for the legal reviews process to finish?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    659

    Default

    very nice. I hope the documentary will follow. And that means that I need to recompile my kernel from drm-next or any other branch?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Die trolls, die!
    Posts
    525

    Default

    No vblank without interrups? I thought in Fedora 12 vblank is enabled by default and that causes a bit worse performance? How is that possible?

    I think I read somewhere that interrups were necessary for good power management. Hopefully powersaving becomes more effective.

    Thanks Alex for this nice code!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    332

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bugmenot View Post
    No vblank without interrups? I thought in Fedora 12 vblank is enabled by default and that causes a bit worse performance? How is that possible?

    I think I read somewhere that interrups were necessary for good power management. Hopefully powersaving becomes more effective.

    Thanks Alex for this nice code!
    afaik interrupts are needed for changing the clock of the gpu memory, so you can change the clock inbetween rendering 2 frames...

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Toronto-ish
    Posts
    7,440

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by d2kx View Post
    Business as usual for our beloved opensource developers

    How much stuff that is basicly done is there currently waiting for the legal reviews process to finish?
    Not much -- just analog VGA support for Evergreen AFAIK. We tried to push all the important (and difficult) stuff through legal review earlier so that all the development work could be done in public repositories.

    It's not like there's a big heap of ready-to-go documentation just waiting to be released. All of the code and docs you see are being purpose-written for the open source effort, and until we get something working it's not clear what we need to review & release.

    Quote Originally Posted by bugmenot View Post
    No vblank without interrups? I thought in Fedora 12 vblank is enabled by default and that causes a bit worse performance? How is that possible?
    That's for 5xx/rs6xx and below, where interrupts were already supported. This new code does the same for 6xx/7xx.
    Last edited by bridgman; 11-30-2009 at 04:14 PM.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Hi everyone,

    great news for radeon oss, anyone know if it will be available on fedora 12 or we will need to recompile the kernel?
    Last edited by Sly154; 11-30-2009 at 05:15 PM.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    182

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bridgman View Post
    Not much -- just analog VGA support for Evergreen AFAIK.
    I'm afraid that would mean you missed HDMI fixes from Alex... :|

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Toronto-ish
    Posts
    7,440

    Default

    Whoops, yeah... make that "just analog VGA for Evergreen and HDMI audio patches for KMS"

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    573

    Default

    I'll be happy the day I install Ubuntu with my ati hd 2600xt card, install foobillard and have 3d working (and without the ati bug that shows shadows around the table).

    Nvidia: http://taufanlubis.files.wordpress.c...foobillard.png

    Ati fglrx or open source driver: http://www.dedoimedo.com/images/game...obillard-3.jpg

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •