Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 69

Thread: ATI R600/700 3D Support In Fedora 12

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    14,590

    Default ATI R600/700 3D Support In Fedora 12

    Phoronix: ATI R600/700 3D Support In Fedora 12

    Fedora 12 provides "out of the box" support for kernel mode-setting with ATI R600/700 series graphics hardware, but it does not provide 3D acceleration by default. However, Red Hat's X developers have made it very easy to enable this 3D support for the ATI Radeon HD 2000, 3000, and 4000 series hardware by just installing a special Mesa package from yum. In this article we are taking a quick look at where the R600/700 3D support is at in Fedora 12.

    http://www.phoronix.com/vr.php?view=14298

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    57

    Default

    Excellent. Also, Catalyst 9.10 finally works on Fedora 11.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    19

    Default

    Doesnt work well for me .

    Made a fresh install of the 64bit beta updated it and installed the experimental package for my 2900pro.

    Now it mostly hard locked in gdm or sometimes gives me about 10min before X frezes

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    31

    Default

    The open source radeon driver does not correctly display on Mitsubishi's new line of DLPs. It is horribly overscanned. The TV allows "1080p reduce" but then it's horribly underscanned. On Windows or with the proprietary drivers the image is slightly underscanned (without the 1080p reduce). The Catalyst Control Center then allows correcting for underscan. I have not been able to find any overscan/underscan correction for radeonhd.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    2,085

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by etymxris View Post
    The open source radeon driver does not correctly display on Mitsubishi's new line of DLPs. It is horribly overscanned. The TV allows "1080p reduce" but then it's horribly underscanned. On Windows or with the proprietary drivers the image is slightly underscanned (without the 1080p reduce). The Catalyst Control Center then allows correcting for underscan. I have not been able to find any overscan/underscan correction for radeonhd.
    Typical with DLP's. Might be time to upgrade to LCD.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    31

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by droidhacker View Post
    Typical with DLP's. Might be time to upgrade to LCD.
    I got the DLP because it is 73" (80" is available too). It'll be a while before LCD, LED, or plasma can hit that size at decent prices.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    565

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by etymxris View Post
    I got the DLP because it is 73" (80" is available too). It'll be a while before LCD, LED, or plasma can hit that size at decent prices.
    I have the exact same TV you do and have the same problems with overscan/underscan. So far both ATI and Nvidia cards do the same thing on that TV, and I've simply chalked it up to a crappy TV. I've seen a lot of newer TVs which display computer outputs perfectly, both LCD and LED TVs. I'm just waiting until they're low enough in price and big enough then I'll upgrade, but yes it is stupid that these DLP TVs don't display computer output correctly and can function as a big monitor. We usually leave it overscanning unless there's a real reason to see the boarders, and then change it to reduced mode.

    First thing I'm doing is bringing a laptop with me for when I make my next TV purchase to make sure this will no longer be an issue.

  8. #8

    Default Hanging

    There appears to be more than one bug manifesting as the system hanging shortly after login. If pcie_aspm=off as a kernel parameter works around the problem for you, that is indeed:

    https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=517625

    if that parameter doesn't seem to have any effect, take a look at:

    https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=531147

    or:

    https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=528593

    those are the ones I'm currently tracking. 'nomodeset' may suffice as a workaround, try that.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    4

    Default Radeon X800?

    I'd like to know whether my Power Mac G5's Radeon x800 will be working under Fedora 12? It wasn't with 11.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    2,085

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ewood View Post
    I'd like to know whether my Power Mac G5's Radeon x800 will be working under Fedora 12? It wasn't with 11.
    Right... x800 should have been working since F...9?
    As bridgman above says, might be a bug that just doesn't happen to be known, i.e., it doesn't affect very many people. Be sure to report it, i.e. to the bug trackers of both Fedora as well as Xorg.

    Could also be something to do with the KMS stuff that was really in a "not sure if its coming or going" state in F11, might want to try to just force-disable KMS. I think the kernel parameter is "nomodeset" (or something like that).

    Might also help if you describe what it does (or does not) do in more details... "not working" doesn't give anybody much to go on.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •