Page 2 of 14 FirstFirst 123412 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 135

Thread: ATI Overclocking Utility

  1. #11
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    72

    Default

    I like to try that utility, but:

    1. It seg faults under Arch 64-bit under kde 4.2.3, with all the QT libs installed.
    2. Where are the sourcecode?
    Do you know which catalyst version you are using and which gpu? Could you post a stack trace? As for the code was thinking of putting it up once it's more stable and cleaned up.

    I'm also getting seg. faults with Ubuntu Jaunty.
    If you could also post a stack trace that would be helpful. In general, to have the following info would be useful

    -64 or 32 bit
    -Catalyst version
    -Video card type
    -Stack trace
    -Qt libs version
    -OS

    I had read in the AMD dev forum that support on pre r500 ADL API was not the same as r500+, e.g. some of the API that I used was not implemented for pre r500 card, still have to confirm this with someone or verify it myself...

    I also updated the requirements. I hadn't put libdl and libpthread since most distro comes with it but just in case it might cause some problems...

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Merida
    Posts
    1,114

    Default

    - Ubuntu Jaunty 64bit
    - libqt 4.5.0
    - HD4850
    - Using a beta driver at the moment, but will revert to the 9.4 one to see if I get different results

    Edit: Tried with 9.4 and it still seg. faults.
    Last edited by Melcar; 05-27-2009 at 07:03 PM.

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    200

    Default

    One thing is bugging me. I can change core voltage with this program. How's that possible, when even on windows I can't do that ? (HD4850). Well I mean, the options is active,but I didn't test it... *suspicious*

  4. #14
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    72

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Tares View Post
    One thing is bugging me. I can change core voltage with this program. How's that possible, when even on windows I can't do that ? (HD4850). Well I mean, the options is active,but I didn't test it... *suspicious*
    I did test the voltage and it works, or at least the API report that the voltage changed. I was able to overclock a little higher using a little more voltage and 100% fan. The API works on windows too so if someone put something together it would also works. Not too sure though why it's not there on the windows side by default in the overdrive panel.

    - Ubuntu Jaunty 64bit
    - libqt 4.5.0
    - HD4850
    - Using a beta driver at the moment, but will revert to the 9.4 one to see if I get different results

    Edit: Tried with 9.4 and it still seg. faults.
    Could you try producing a stack trace, try the following

    Code:
    gdb ./atioc_x86_64
    (wait for prompt)
    run
    (wait for seg fault)
    where
    This should give you a stack trace

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Merida
    Posts
    1,114

    Default






    I downloaded the app. again and this time it worked. Seems to work well. Changes made are correctly detected by flgrx Overdrive and PTS. Could not test fan settings because I have none (WCing). Did not play with the voltage, but at least it detects the correct value . The settings are not persistent, so rebooting the machine reverts to default values; I'm sure that's supposed to happen, but it would be nice to have persistent settings (and to have the user option of loading those settings at start-up or load defaults instead). Would also be nice if the "Defaults" key reverted you to stock clocks rather than your previous overclock. Nice little app. you got here and will pimp it out to my buddies in other forums .
    Now all we need are stress tests like ATITool and the like. Overdrive testing never works, and running 3D games/demos in a constant loop while hunting for errors is inadequate.

    System:
    Ubuntu Jaunty 64bit
    libqt4 ver. 4.5.0
    fglrx ver. 8.63 (so you know it works with other driver versions other than 9.4)
    HD4850
    Last edited by Melcar; 05-27-2009 at 07:51 PM.

  6. #16
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    72

    Default

    Would also be nice if the "Defaults" key reverted you to stock clocks rather than your previous overclock
    That's the way it should work. My default is 575/900 and pushing "defaults" brings it back to this setting. However, you have to push "apply" for the defaults to be effective. Perhaps "defaults" should automatically do an apply? Didn't see what was the behavior of the catalyst control panel.

    The settings are not persistent, so rebooting the machine reverts to default values; I'm sure that's supposed to happen, but it would be nice to have persistent settings (and to have the user option of loading those settings at start-up or load defaults instead)
    Yes was going to implement that but was waiting to do the system tray first, since having a gui always sit there is annoying. Was looking for an icon to use though, not sure if the ATI icon can be used freely, otherwise was going to look around. If someone as an icon that might work let me know.

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Merida
    Posts
    1,114

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by sabby View Post
    That's the way it should work. My default is 575/900 and pushing "defaults" brings it back to this setting. However, you have to push "apply" for the defaults to be effective. Perhaps "defaults" should automatically do an apply? Didn't see what was the behavior of the catalyst control panel.


    For me, hitting "Defaults" clocks back to whatever overclock I applied previously. Say my current GPU clocks are 625 (default) and I overclock to 690, if I hit "Defaults" before I hit "Apply" it goes back to 625; however, if I hit "Apply" and set the 690 overclock, the "Defaults" key greys out. Now if I change the frequency again (say to 650) and hit "Defaults", it goes to 690 instead of the true default value of 625.
    Last edited by Melcar; 05-27-2009 at 09:53 PM.

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    9

    Default

    Works on my dual card setup (although it only controls the first card), Debian Lenny/Sid amd64 under Catalyst 9.5. Would be nice to have the source code to peruse.

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    213

    Default

    A feature I wouldn't mind seeing is cli profile selection, useful for gamers.

    I knocked up a quick icon for use with Cairo-dock, not sure on the legality of it though.

    http://bamnclan.com/base/ati_oc_logo...ansparancy.png

  10. #20
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    1,731

    Default

    you might want to use http://omploader.org/ in the future. At least it works with konqueror and does not alter files.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •