Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Phoronix Test Suite Picks Up More Capabilities

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    14,894

    Default Phoronix Test Suite Picks Up More Capabilities

    Phoronix: Phoronix Test Suite Picks Up More Capabilities

    Next week marks the five-year anniversary of the creation of Phoronix and also signals one year since Phoronix Test Suite 1.0 was released. With those celebrations ahead, the second alpha release for Phoronix Test Suite 2.0 "Sandtorg" has been released...

    http://www.phoronix.com/vr.php?view=NzI4Nw

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    99

    Default

    Anyone has php-gtk ubuntu package that works with this app? So far, no luck in searching ...

  3. #3

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mirza View Post
    Anyone has php-gtk ubuntu package that works with this app? So far, no luck in searching ...
    If you are running x86_64 Ubuntu: http://www.phoronix-test-suite.com/m....1-0_amd64.deb

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Germany/NRW
    Posts
    510

    Default

    Well, it's also not working with Gentoo's php-gtk-2.0.1 package...
    ./phoronix-test-suite gui
    Fatal error: Class 'GtkStatusIcon' not found in /home/henning/phoronix-test-suite/pts-core/options/gui_gtk.php on line 55
    Who needs a GUI anyway?

  5. #5

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Zhick View Post
    Well, it's also not working with Gentoo's php-gtk-2.0.1 package...

    Who needs a GUI anyway?
    Should be fixed in the latest Git code. You just won't have a PTS system tray icon. For whatever reason, Gentoo's PHP GTK package builds without GtkStatusIcon support.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Germany/NRW
    Posts
    510

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Michael View Post
    Should be fixed in the latest Git code.
    Nope, still there.

  7. #7

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Zhick View Post
    Nope, still there.
    Are you downloading the .tar.gz or pulling from git clone or what?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Germany/NRW
    Posts
    510

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Michael View Post
    Are you downloading the .tar.gz or pulling from git clone or what?
    git clone http://www.phorogit.com/repo/phoronix-test-suite.git as of a few minutes ago now. git pull also says "Already up-to-date."
    Edit: Wait, ignore what I just said :P. I just took a look into the sources myself and it's definitly not pulled the changes yet. Seems the git-repo takes a while to react on changes or something?
    Last edited by Zhick; 05-25-2009 at 05:46 PM.

  9. #9

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Zhick View Post
    git clone http://www.phorogit.com/repo/phoronix-test-suite.git as of a few minutes ago now. git pull also says "Already up-to-date."
    Edit: Wait, ignore what I just said :P. I just took a look into the sources myself and it's definitly not pulled the changes yet. Seems the git-repo takes a while to react on changes or something?
    Yeah, try now. Just manually refreshed the Git server. The .tar.gz download link is always the latest but sometimes the Git server needs to be manually refreshed.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Germany/NRW
    Posts
    510

    Default

    Yep you're right, now it works. Thanks.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •