Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19

Thread: Prey benchmark problem

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    13

    Exclamation Prey benchmark problem

    Hello,

    I've tried the prey benchmark, installing game files and key like for doom3, but it wasn't ok. I had to copy the demo folder in my home .prey/base. Then, the demo starts and runs, but 0 fps for result.

    I think there's a path problem, but I didn't find how to fix it. I did manage to run timedemo in prey console, and fps result appears.

    Any idea to fix it please?

  2. #2

    Default

    Hmm I've ran into a problem with the Prey key not working when it's been copied, but beyond that I haven't encountered your problem where when the test runs it shows zero FPS. Does it run three times and all? Can you paste what's printed to the standard output?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    13

    Default

    Yes, after I copied demos and key in my home folder, it runs normally. But pts gives zero:

    Code:
    ====================================
    Prey (Run 1 of 3)
    ====================================
    
    
    ====================================
    Prey (Run 2 of 3)
    ====================================
    
    
    ====================================
    Prey (Run 3 of 3)
    ====================================
    
    
    ####################################
    Prey:
    1024 x 768
    
    
    Average: 0.00 Frames Per Second
    ####################################

    Then, if I run the command with arguments in a terminal, a line display:
    2555 frames rendered in 26.7 seconds = 95.7 fps

    Tested on Ubuntu 8.04 and Debian Lenny, where all other tests are ok.


  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Third Rock from the Sun
    Posts
    6,530

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by RenZO View Post
    Yes, after I copied demos and key in my home folder, it runs normally. But pts gives zero:

    Code:
    ====================================
    Prey (Run 1 of 3)
    ====================================
    
    
    ====================================
    Prey (Run 2 of 3)
    ====================================
    
    
    ====================================
    Prey (Run 3 of 3)
    ====================================
    
    
    ####################################
    Prey:
    1024 x 768
    
    
    Average: 0.00 Frames Per Second
    ####################################
    Then, if I run the command with arguments in a terminal, a line display:
    2555 frames rendered in 26.7 seconds = 95.7 fps

    Tested on Ubuntu 8.04 and Debian Lenny, where all other tests are ok.

    Ya the same thing happens in other distro's as well.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    13

    Default

    Any idea to solve this problem please?
    Which files could we edit? I wonder how to debug pts...

  6. #6

    Default

    Well, I have found a bug itself with Prey... It seems to not pay attention to the $HOME environmental variable. PTS overrides HOME to ~/.phoronix-test-suite/installed-tests/prey/ but Prey is still using ~/.prey/ which is causing problems with the Prey key and copying of the demo file. But once I copied the demo and key to that location, it worked and recorded the results.

    http://global.phoronix-test-suite.co...68-31031-11568

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    13

    Default

    I confirm that I had to copy files in home location, but still have 0.00 result, even with pts 1.8.0a2, ubuntu hardy.

  8. #8

    Default

    Can you run a : phoronix-test-suite force-install prey

    and try again?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    13

    Default

    Done, always the same.
    If I go in prey-linux-x86 folder, open a terminal, ./prey.x86 +timedemoquit pts, it runs (in the last resolution choosen with pts), fps is shown: 2555 frames in 55 sec = 46,4 fps.

  10. #10

    Default

    Hmmm. Is English not your main locale on your system (I notice the comma in your FPS). It might be the locales that could be messing up PTS. Locale problems are partially addressed in the latest Git code (Selbu Alpha 2 is too old) @ .tar.gz http://phorogit.com/index.php?p=phor...e.git&dl=targz

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •