Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: two minor problems with 1.6b3

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    1,725

    Default two minor problems with 1.6b3

    Hi,
    first minor problem, ramspeed, is it intentional?
    building for Linux 2.6.28r4 AMD Athlon(tm) 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 6000+
    compiler is gcc, linker is gcc, assembler is as
    compiler's flags are -Wall -O
    linker's flags are -Wl,-O -Wl,-s

    WARNING! BUILDING FOR AN UNSUPPORTED OPERATING SYSTEM AND\OR ARCHITECTURE!
    Please don't be shy to tell us some information about your CPU architecture,
    OS version, compiler, linker, assembler and their optimisation flags.

    because if you tell ramspeed the system, more tests are built AND it runs a bit faster.

    Second problem:
    as soon as pts runs - and I am talking about install, not any tests, my screen starts to blink. Very annoying. It also blinks when running the memory bandwidth test or ramspeed.
    Hardware: AmdX2 6000, Amd 770 chipset, HD3870 card, 9.2preview driver.

  2. #2

    Default

    Regarding the ramspeed problem, that would be a problem with the test itself not being optimized for the Athlon 64 X2 6000+ evidently.

    Regarding the blinking problem, can you explain it more? Is it after each test or how frequent? Does it happen with any other tests?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    1,725

    Default

    it happens as soon as pts runs. Installing tests? Display blinks infrequently. System-info? It doesn't even stop blinking anymore - it is like the blinking it does when amdcccle starts and spams Xorg.0.log with all the resolutions. Running a test? (ramspeed, memory-bandwidth) it blinks.
    The thing about ramspeed - it optimizes well, if you give it the Linux amd64 option - would be nice to pass options to the tests when installing.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    6,613

    Default

    Does it blink when running

    xrandr

    in the console?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    1,725

    Default

    yes, a lot.

  6. #6

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by energyman View Post
    yes, a lot.
    That's the problem there. Some graphics information is parsed using xrandr.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    1,725

    Default

    yeah, but while installing tests? or running a test like ramspeed? I would understand this while running system-info or graphics tests, but memory-bandwidth?

  8. #8

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by energyman View Post
    yeah, but while installing tests? or running a test like ramspeed? I would understand this while running system-info or graphics tests, but memory-bandwidth?
    Because it still needs to report the GPU and other graphics information in the results and also there are some graphics-related variables that are exported to test scripts, which is done to all tests, just not ones marked Graphics or anything.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    6,613

    Default

    That's a problem of the graphics driver.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    1,725

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Michael View Post
    Because it still needs to report the GPU and other graphics information in the results and also there are some graphics-related variables that are exported to test scripts, which is done to all tests, just not ones marked Graphics or anything.
    but installing? installing ramspeed?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •