Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19

Thread: Switching VT using the radeon driver.

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    1,353

    Default Switching VT using the radeon driver.

    Hey guys,

    I'm using the 6.9.0 version of radeon and xorg-server-1.5.3 The problem that I'm having right now is when I try to switch VT I lose the connection to the monitor. The light on it turns amber and the screen goes dark. If I switch back to VT7, which is the X display, then it comes back on and works fine. But I cant switch to any other VT.


    Any suggestions? Advice? Questions?

    EDIT: Here is the relevant part of the Xorg.0.log
    Code:
    Output 51 disable success
    Blank CRTC 0 success
    Disable CRTC 0 success
    Blank CRTC 1 success
    Disable CRTC 1 success
    Enable CRTC 0 success
    Unblank CRTC 0 success
    Output 51 disable success
    Enable CRTC 0 success
    Unblank CRTC 0 success
    Output 51 enable success
    Output 51 disable success
    Blank CRTC 0 success
    Disable CRTC 0 success
    Enable CRTC 0 success
    Unblank CRTC 0 success
    Output 51 enable success
    (II) 3rd Button detected: disabling emulate3Button
    Output 51 disable success
    Blank CRTC 0 success
    Disable CRTC 0 success
    Blank CRTC 1 success
    Disable CRTC 1 success
    Enable CRTC 0 success
    Unblank CRTC 0 success
    Output 51 disable success
    Enable CRTC 0 success
    Unblank CRTC 0 success
    Output 51 enable success
    Output 51 disable success
    Blank CRTC 0 success
    Disable CRTC 0 success
    Enable CRTC 0 success
    Unblank CRTC 0 success
    Output 51 enable success
    (II) AIGLX: Suspending AIGLX clients for VT switch
    Output 51 disable success
    Blank CRTC 0 success
    Disable CRTC 0 success
    Blank CRTC 1 success
    Disable CRTC 1 success
    (II) RADEON(0): RADEONRestoreMemMapRegisters() : 
    (II) RADEON(0):   MC_FB_LOCATION   : 0xfffff000 0xdfffd000
    (II) RADEON(0):   MC_AGP_LOCATION  : 0x00000000
    (II) RADEON(0): avivo_restore !
    Enable CRTC 0 success
    Unblank CRTC 0 success
    (WW) Open ACPI failed (/var/run/acpid.socket) (No such file or directory)
    (II) No APM support in BIOS or kernel
    (II) AIGLX: Resuming AIGLX clients after VT switch
    Static power management enable success
    Dynamic clock gating enable success
    Output 51 disable success
    Blank CRTC 0 success
    Disable CRTC 0 success
    Blank CRTC 1 success
    Disable CRTC 1 success
    Output 51 disable success
    Blank CRTC 0 success
    Disable CRTC 0 success
    Mode 1280x800 - 1760 841 0
    (II) RADEON(0): RADEONRestoreMemMapRegisters() : 
    (II) RADEON(0):   MC_FB_LOCATION   : 0xdfffd000 0xfffff000
    (II) RADEON(0):   MC_AGP_LOCATION  : 0xffffffc0
    freq: 111500000
    best_freq: 111500000
    best_feedback_div: 223
    best_ref_div: 6
    best_post_div: 9
    (II) RADEON(0): crtc(0) Clock: mode 111500, PLL 111500
    (II) RADEON(0): crtc(0) PLL  : refdiv 6, fbdiv 0xDF(223), pdiv 9
    Set CRTC PLL success
    Set CRTC Timing success
    Not using RMX
    scaler 0 setup success
    Set CRTC 0 Source success
    Output digital setup success
    Output 51 enable success
    Enable CRTC 0 success
    Unblank CRTC 0 success
    Blank CRTC 1 success
    Disable CRTC 1 success
    (II) RADEON(0): [RESUME] Attempting to re-init Radeon hardware.
    (II) Mouse0: ps2EnableDataReporting: succeeded
    (II) AIGLX: Suspending AIGLX clients for VT switch
    Output 51 disable success
    Blank CRTC 0 success
    Disable CRTC 0 success
    Blank CRTC 1 success
    Disable CRTC 1 success
    (II) RADEON(0): RADEONRestoreMemMapRegisters() : 
    (II) RADEON(0):   MC_FB_LOCATION   : 0xfffff000 0xdfffd000
    (II) RADEON(0):   MC_AGP_LOCATION  : 0x00000000
    (II) RADEON(0): avivo_restore !
    Enable CRTC 0 success
    Unblank CRTC 0 success
    (WW) Open ACPI failed (/var/run/acpid.socket) (No such file or directory)
    (II) No APM support in BIOS or kernel
    (II) AIGLX: Resuming AIGLX clients after VT switch
    Static power management enable success
    Dynamic clock gating enable success
    Output 51 disable success
    Blank CRTC 0 success
    Disable CRTC 0 success
    Blank CRTC 1 success
    Disable CRTC 1 success
    Output 51 disable success
    Blank CRTC 0 success
    Disable CRTC 0 success
    Mode 1280x800 - 1760 841 0
    (II) RADEON(0): RADEONRestoreMemMapRegisters() : 
    (II) RADEON(0):   MC_FB_LOCATION   : 0xdfffd000 0xfffff000
    (II) RADEON(0):   MC_AGP_LOCATION  : 0xffffffc0
    freq: 111500000
    best_freq: 111500000
    best_feedback_div: 223
    best_ref_div: 6
    best_post_div: 9
    (II) RADEON(0): crtc(0) Clock: mode 111500, PLL 111500
    (II) RADEON(0): crtc(0) PLL  : refdiv 6, fbdiv 0xDF(223), pdiv 9
    Set CRTC PLL success
    Set CRTC Timing success
    Not using RMX
    scaler 0 setup success
    Set CRTC 0 Source success
    Output digital setup success
    Output 51 enable success
    Enable CRTC 0 success
    Unblank CRTC 0 success
    Blank CRTC 1 success
    Disable CRTC 1 success
    (II) RADEON(0): [RESUME] Attempting to re-init Radeon hardware.
    (II) Mouse0: ps2EnableDataReporting: succeeded
    LiveDVD user #
    Last edited by duby229; 12-30-2008 at 07:13 PM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    2,360

    Default

    what chip and connector type (DVI, VGA, HMDI, etc.) are you using?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    1,353

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by agd5f View Post
    what chip and connector type (DVI, VGA, HMDI, etc.) are you using?
    It's an x1950Pro PCIe connected to the DVI port. I'm re-installing acpid right now to see if that resolves the issue. I'll let you know in a minute.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    1,353

    Default

    OK updating acpid fixed the problem where is couldnt open acpid.socket, but it still wont allow me to switch VT. I still get an amber light on the monitor and the monitor still goes dark when I switch.

    Here is my complete Xorg.0.log

    http://pastebin.com/m5a1cc047

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    27

    Default

    Hey, I'm having the exact same issue with my PCIe X1950 Pro, also connected via DVI. I can't switch VTs either. The monitor flashes the "No signal" window, then blanks itself. It thinks it has no video signal unless it's on VT7.

    The difference between my log and yours is that I don't have the warnings (WW) about acpid; that's working correctly on my system.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    1,353

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by nightmorph View Post
    Hey, I'm having the exact same issue with my PCIe X1950 Pro, also connected via DVI. I can't switch VTs either. The monitor flashes the "No signal" window, then blanks itself. It thinks it has no video signal unless it's on VT7.

    The difference between my log and yours is that I don't have the warnings (WW) about acpid; that's working correctly on my system.
    OK, well, I fixed the acpid issue last night, and I'm still having the same problem. At least now I know I'm not alone. Thanks for posting this news.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    165

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by duby229 View Post
    OK, well, I fixed the acpid issue last night, and I'm still having the same problem. At least now I know I'm not alone. Thanks for posting this news.
    I'm experiencing a similar issue when KMS is enabled:
    https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=467702#c10

    But my card is an AGP Radeon 9500 and my monitor is CRT so I don't know if it's the same issue.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Greece
    Posts
    3,788

    Default

    Try this in your "radeon" driver section:

    Option "VGAAccess" "off"

    It probably won't help, but worth a shot.

    Edit:
    Try a full reboot after changing this option rather than just restarting X so that you can be sure the hardware has been reset also.
    Last edited by RealNC; 12-31-2008 at 09:27 AM.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    403

    Default

    Does the console work if X doesn't start up? My point is, are you sure the problem is due to the Xorg driver?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    1,353

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by TechMage89 View Post
    Does the console work if X doesn't start up? My point is, are you sure the problem is due to the Xorg driver?

    Sorry for the late reply. Its been one helluva night! Happy New Year!

    I'd say that it is definitely the radeon driver. If I reboot the computer using the vesa driver or the radeonhd driver I can switch terminals just fine. This issue only occurs when using the radeon driver.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •