Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 21

Thread: HDMI no picture

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Toronto-ish
    Posts
    7,456

    Default

    We're still trying to understand what "the problem" is. In pavlov_v's case, the aticonfig initial command was not run to set up the driver during installation so I wouldn't expect it to work properly.

    Maybe you have a different problem ? Can you pastebin your log and provide some info about your install, eg whether you built a package or used the basic installer, whether you ran the "aticonfig initial" command from the install instructions etc...

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    14

    Default

    http://pastebin.com/m38851d61

    I installed the new fglrx 9.01 driver using --buildpkg Ubuntu/8.10. Since after rebooting there was no picture after X started, I've created a new xorg.conf unsing "aticonfig initial". Still no picture. When I install radeonhd or ati/radeon-driver I have 1920x1080 on X (but i need fome fglrx-features). So, do you have any ideas?

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    6,621

    Default

    Well did you fix the /etc/ati folder?

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Toronto-ish
    Posts
    7,456

    Default

    Can you pastebin your config file as well please ? The log contained messages about obsolete config options, not sure if they are causing problems (I wouldn't expect them to).

    Did the log come from starting after you ran aticonfig --initial or before ? Any error messages from running aticonfig --initial ?

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    14

    Default

    @kano, how to fix /etc/ati? Simply delete the folder?

    @bridgman: After I created a new xorg.conf running aticonfig --initial, I had to add

    DefaultDepth 24
    into the screen section, because fglrx groused about 8bit depth.

    xorg.conf: http://pastebin.com/d56b4285c

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Toronto-ish
    Posts
    7,456

    Default

    Interesting. The driver was complaining about "MonitorLayout" IIRC but I don't see that in the conf file. Was this the conf file used for the startup which produced the log ?

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    14

    Default

    I had an "Option MonitorLayout auto auto" 'cause I tried things that I founded on internet.

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    14

    Default

    ahh.. ok.. after deleting amdpcsdb, X is up and runnig!
    Now I have to disable the underscan...

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Toronto-ish
    Posts
    7,456

    Default

    Oh good. I'm talking to the devs about the best way to turn off the underscan; previous solutions don't seem to be working properly, stay tuned.

  10. #20
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    14

    Default

    sure! i'm wating

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •