Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst ... 2345 LastLast
Results 31 to 40 of 47

Thread: fixing underscan might crash X

  1. #31
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    20

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Mr. Hilarious View Post
    For me, I fixed the problem in 8.12 (might have been 9.1 or 8.11, I really don't recall) by running:

    Code:
    aticonfig --set-pcs-val=MCIL,DigitalHDTVDefaultUnderscan,0
    and, I believe something was recorded in my grapchics BIOS, since once I upgraded I've never had a ******d up scan on my TV since. I believe the above doesn't record anything into amdbcsdb, but the

    Code:
    aticonfig --set-dispattrib=tmds2i,positionX:0
    aticonfig --set-dispattrib=tmds2i,positionY:0
    aticonfig --set-dispattrib=tmds2i,sizeX:1920
    aticonfig --set-dispattrib=tmds2i,sizeY:1080
    on the other hand, does, and locks up the Xorg at the next start. So, if you get a hang system at X.org start, make sure you delete the amdpcsdb (or move it away) while X.org is not running to make sure you start clean (the file gets written again at every X.org exit so deleting it while X.org is running will not work).

    Oh, and I using:
    • Gentoo
    • Gigabyte GA-MA78GM-S2H (with the builtin 780G integrated HD3200)
    • Catalyst 9.2 currently


    Hope this helps someone =)
    Well, as I understand, both options are not working on the 9.2 driver.

    I used the underscan options before, and it worked well. It saved the info in the amdpcsdb.

    /Söder

  2. #32
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    In your basement
    Posts
    16

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by soder View Post
    Well, as I understand, both options are not working on the 9.2 driver.
    This is how I've understood it, too. At some point the first solution stopped working (might have been around 8.12~ish) and then the latter solution stopped working. In addition, the latter solution always hung up peoples boxes at the next X.org sartup, so people needed to use some script to delete the amdpcsdb.

    So, you might want to downgrade to a some earlier version, run the first fix, and downgrade again if it doesn't work. If it does, you could then upgrade back to the newest version and pray. I'd presume this would work, since I don't have this problem; though I've never actually done the above (I just used the fix when a version where it worked was recent).

    Yeah, this sucks.

  3. #33
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Now it has become very bad on my install: I am no longer able to use the 9.2 catalyst, X server produces a seg fault at start up.

    With ati driver, at X startup, 50% of the time the Samsumg TV indicates a "not supported mode". I have to switch from terminal mode to X mode (Ctl+Alt+F2 / Alt+F1) many times until eventually I get the TV displays the Gnome desktop (or until I am tired) !

    It is really depressing to have reached such a usefulness state after so many efforts...

    Will CC 9.3 version be our saver ?

    Regards

  4. #34
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    30

    Default

    You probably need to remove your /etc/ati/amdpcsdb file. If I use amdcccle at some point it (or driver or whatever) saves current resolution there just to set it again when X is restarted. For some unknown reason that causes crash on startup.

    By removing the whole file or just needed lines in the file you can probably start it again.

  5. #35
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    30

    Talking At last I can insert happy face to the title

    New 9.3 release actually fixes overscan perfectly. It also seems to have as good performance as 9.2. So good work ATI!

    The issue mentioned in previous message (crash on startup if amdpcsdb contains resolution set on startup) is still available, but if this driver is as stable as previous I don't care for now. I rebooted this computer about twice when 9.2 was used (and neither of boots was caused by ATI drivers).

  6. #36
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Peruna View Post
    New 9.3 release actually fixes overscan perfectly. It also seems to have as good performance as 9.2. So good work ATI!
    .
    In 9.3 Catalyst Centre there is a setting (slider) for adjusting the underscanning that when put to 0% fixes the problem. However next time X will start it will crash (fix is to restore /etc/ati/amdpcsdb file to the default before starting X).

    I could not find the equivalent aticonfig for adjusting the underscanning. Any idea ? (ps.*I tried aticonfig --set-pcs-val=MCIL,DigitalHDTVDefaultUnderscan,0 and aticonfig --set-dispattrib tmds2i,positionX:0... without any success).

    Thanks

  7. #37
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    13

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mrechte View Post
    In 9.3 Catalyst Centre there is a setting (slider) for adjusting the underscanning that when put to 0% fixes the problem. However next time X will start it will crash (fix is to restore /etc/ati/amdpcsdb file to the default before starting X).

    I could not find the equivalent aticonfig for adjusting the underscanning. Any idea ? (ps.*I tried aticonfig --set-pcs-val=MCIL,DigitalHDTVDefaultUnderscan,0 and aticonfig --set-dispattrib tmds2i,positionX:0... without any success).

    Thanks
    Using 9.3 and the Control panel to set underscan to 0% does not crash X for me. Work perfectly. It is about time ATI fixed that issue.

  8. #38
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Toronto-ish
    Posts
    7,571

    Default

    mrechte, can you give some info about your configuration (GPU, bus, distro etc...) ?

  9. #39
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bridgman View Post
    mrechte, can you give some info about your configuration (GPU, bus, distro etc...) ?
    I confirm that X start up crashes at the nex start-up unless I reset the default values.

    My config is Fedora 10 on a Gigabyte MA78GPM-DS2H mother boeard (HD3200 chipset with 128MB of dedicated video RAM). Monitor a Samsumg TV (LEA52) on HDMI port.

    Please, if at least I could issue an aticonfig command to restore my parameters automatically when Gnome session is opened, that would be nice (rather than going manually into CCC each time)

    Thanks

  10. #40
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    20

    Default

    I just picked up my new Nvidia GeForce 9400 GT. Not ATI for me for a while...

    /Söder

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •