Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 25

Thread: GA-K8NS Pro Lock-up

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    8

    Default Gigabyte ga - kns pro

    Hi again done the clearing bios 3 or 4 ties, taken out battery measured voltage , shorted battery terminals for one minuite, , no joy, taken battery out and left it out for 20 mins, no joy same post getting stuck on please wait for raid configuration flashing. i pluged in an Adapted 1210a pci sata raid card and connected the drives, it is the only thing that gets past the flashing bios configuration line in post, and i succesfully created a raid array, but because the bios is not allowing access to the cddvd rom,or the floppy disk i cannot run windows onto it, so i have installed the adaptec card and sata drives, in another pc, and i will set up basic updated windows on it and see if i can install it back in the ga kns pro mother board, drastic, but i am hoping i could boot into windows and sort something out there, any other ideas of comments on pitfalls i might encounter that you know about would be much appreciated, faithfully Robert

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    6,615

    Default

    Just flash again using DOS.

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    8

    Default gigabyte ga k8ns pro

    would not get past post to recognise floppy?

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    6,615

    Default

    You can use the 2nd bios to boot, did you try that? If you don't manage it normally exchange those 2 chips which are on the board.

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Kano View Post
    You can use the 2nd bios to boot, did you try that? If you don't manage it normally exchange those 2 chips which are on the board.
    Hi i have looked at this but cannot see they are removable?

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    6,615

    Default

    They are in a socket.

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    8

    Default gigabyte ga k8ns pro

    Quote Originally Posted by Kano View Post
    They are in a socket.
    I did try carefully to remove the back up bios, but it did not seem to want to dislodge how hard are they to remove, do you need a tool? cheers

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    6,615

    Default

    Well when you don't want to buy one try a twisted paper clip.

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    45

    Default

    Sounds like you've got a problem :<
    You ~have~ tried disconnecting all hard drives ?
    Also try different ram / power supply in the slight chance that either is the problem...
    Last edited by stevenaaus; 01-22-2009 at 03:01 PM.

  10. #20
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    86

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Kano View Post
    Maybe remove hds or just do a cmos clear via jumper.
    When I get this type of error the CMOS clear via jumper gets the things running.

    Always happened to me after BIOS flash in DFI and GigaByte Mobos, and as said, CMOS Clear in Jumper clears the error.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •