Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst ... 234
Results 31 to 39 of 39

Thread: Memory on graphics card

  1. #31
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Linuxland
    Posts
    5,269

    Default

    Or if the card has something way overkill, like anything above 512mb, why would it be a bad idea to use it for swap?

    (ref overkill for my uses, my display is 1600x900)

  2. #32
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    2,402

    Default

    Reading from vram with the CPU is REALLY slow.

  3. #33
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    2,402

    Default

    Also, you can never have enough vram. LOTS of pixamps get stored in vram (especially when running a compositor), so you are probably using more than you think.

  4. #34
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Toronto-ish
    Posts
    7,540

    Default

    I wouldn't want to swap to VRAM on a card I was also using for graphics - in addition to the issues related to sharing VRAM you would also be sharing BAR address space, which might be an even bigger problem.

    I guess swapping to an unused graphics card would still be OK but not sure whether the driver would set things up properly if there was no display attached.

  5. #35
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    33

    Default

    It works!! I tested it on F14 alpha and it works great.

    dmesg confirms the full memory usage:

    radeon 0000:01:00.0: VRAM: 512M 0x00000000 - 0x1FFFFFFF (512M used)
    [drm] Detected VRAM RAM=512M, BAR=256M
    [drm] radeon: 512M of VRAM memory ready
    [drm] vram apper at 0xD0000000

  6. #36
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    945

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by kadambi View Post
    It works!! I tested it on F14 alpha and it works great.
    Nice to see that after 2 years your problem is solved So, this has been a problem ever since Fedora 10 up to now?

  7. #37
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    1,748

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by agd5f View Post
    Reading from vram with the CPU is REALLY slow.
    Slower than reading from hard disk?

  8. #38
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    33

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by devius View Post
    Nice to see that after 2 years your problem is solved So, this has been a problem ever since Fedora 10 up to now?
    Well, this was a new feature essentially. Without KMS and memory manager, you can't address beyond PCI BAR address (256MB). With memory manager now in place, it works fine.

  9. #39
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    629

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by nanonyme View Post
    Slower than reading from hard disk?
    Maybe on AGP.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •