Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Latest Git Nexuiz - no protocol specified

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Third Rock from the Sun
    Posts
    6,584

    Default Latest Git Nexuiz - no protocol specified

    Nexiuz with the latest Git results in

    dean@linux:~/phoronix-test-suite> ./phoronix-test-suite run nexuiz

    Would you like to save these test results (Y/n)? n

    ====================================
    Test Configuration: Nexuiz
    ====================================

    Resolution:

    1: 800 x 600
    2: 1024 x 768
    3: 1280 x 960
    4: 1280 x 1024
    5: 1400 x 1050
    6: 1600 x 1200

    Please Enter Your Choice: 6

    HDR:

    1: Yes
    2: No

    Please Enter Your Choice: 1

    Sound:

    1: On
    2: Off

    Please Enter Your Choice: 2

    ====================================
    Nexuiz (Run 1 of 3)
    ====================================

    No protocol specified
    No protocol specified
    No protocol specified
    No protocol specified
    No protocol specified
    No protocol specified
    No protocol specified

    ====================================
    Nexuiz (Run 2 of 3)
    ====================================

    No protocol specified
    No protocol specified
    No protocol specified
    No protocol specified
    No protocol specified
    No protocol specified
    No protocol specified

    ====================================
    Nexuiz (Run 3 of 3)
    ====================================

    No protocol specified
    No protocol specified
    No protocol specified
    No protocol specified
    No protocol specified
    No protocol specified
    No protocol specified

    ###############################################
    Nexuiz:
    Resolution: 1600 x 1200 - HDR: Yes - Sound: Off


    Average: 0.00 Average FPS
    ###############################################

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Third Rock from the Sun
    Posts
    6,584

    Default

    Seems urban terror has an issue too

    dean@linux:~/phoronix-test-suite> ./phoronix-test-suite run urbanterror

    Would you like to save these test results (Y/n)? n

    ====================================
    Test Configuration: Urban Terror
    ====================================

    Resolution:

    1: 800 x 600
    2: 1024 x 768
    3: 1280 x 960
    4: 1280 x 1024
    5: 1400 x 1050
    6: 1600 x 1200

    Please Enter Your Choice: 6

    ====================================
    Urban Terror (Run 1 of 3)
    ====================================


    ====================================
    Urban Terror (Run 2 of 3)
    ====================================


    ====================================
    Urban Terror (Run 3 of 3)
    ====================================


    ####################################
    Urban Terror:
    1600 x 1200


    Average: 0.00 Average FPS
    ####################################

    dean@linux:~/phoronix-test-suite>

    This seems to happen on all the game tests.
    Last edited by deanjo; 08-10-2008 at 07:19 AM.

  3. #3

    Default

    No protocol specified? Never seen that before... I'll check it out today. Thanks.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Third Rock from the Sun
    Posts
    6,584

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Michael View Post
    No protocol specified? Never seen that before... I'll check it out today. Thanks.
    Ya just a reminder this is on a fresh install of openSUSE 11.0 and pts.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Third Rock from the Sun
    Posts
    6,584

    Default

    PTS 1.0.5 runs fine.

  6. #6

    Default

    Is anyone else experiencing running graphics tests like these with git or 1.2.0b1? I cannot reproduce this problem.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Third Rock from the Sun
    Posts
    6,584

    Default

    For those that may be experiencing this a workaround is to type in before running it is

    Code:
    xhost +

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    6,641

    Default

    You are running it as root, thats wrong.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Third Rock from the Sun
    Posts
    6,584

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Kano View Post
    You are running it as root, thats wrong.
    xhost +local:
    would work as well.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    6,641

    Default

    A VERY stupid hack! There is no need to run it as root at all, also if you would need it then you would use

    sux

    not

    su

    to get root. Also sudo -i does not work in this case.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •