Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 20

Thread: Ioquake3 Works On Finally Switching Over To SDL2

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    15,396

    Default Ioquake3 Works On Finally Switching Over To SDL2

    Phoronix: Ioquake3 Works On Finally Switching Over To SDL2

    The ioquake3 open-source game engine derived from the id Tech 3 code-base is working to finally switch over to using SDL2 and ditching the old SDL 1.2 support...

    http://www.phoronix.com/vr.php?view=MTc3Mjg

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    120

    Default

    I think it's certainly good to start initial work on switching to SDL2, but there are still plenty of distros out there in the wild that have SDL 1.2, so dropping support for that is premature.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    520

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MaxToTheMax View Post
    I think it's certainly good to start initial work on switching to SDL2, but there are still plenty of distros out there in the wild that have SDL 1.2, so dropping support for that is premature.
    SDL1 and SDL2 can be run alongside. So there are no excuses for not having a SDL2 package.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    2,155

    Default Wayland support

    What this essentially means is Wayland support.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    558

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by uid313 View Post
    What this essentially means is Wayland support.
    AFAIK Wayland folks haven't implemented relative mouse input mode, so you won't be able to play FPS on it for a while. This can't be emulated because Wayland has no mouse warping.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    below sea-level
    Posts
    36

    Default

    SDL2.0 has a number of regressions over SDL1.2 . For example it is no longer possible to catch Print Screen key presses (e.g. to take screenshots), and the key-repeat functionality only covers alpha-numeric keys, not other keys. These are really odd limitations, and I haven't been able to find any solutions, or even comments about these issues...

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Outthere, NSW, Australia
    Posts
    409

    Default

    There's a TMNT mod!? Who posts a picture of a mod and doesn't mention or link it!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    510

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Remdul View Post
    SDL2.0 has a number of regressions over SDL1.2 . For example it is no longer possible to catch Print Screen key presses (e.g. to take screenshots), and the key-repeat functionality only covers alpha-numeric keys, not other keys. These are really odd limitations, and I haven't been able to find any solutions, or even comments about these issues...
    Limiting the print screen button actually makes sense if you think about it. Hit the button right now and describe to me what happens in complete detail.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Outthere, NSW, Australia
    Posts
    409

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dh04000 View Post
    Limiting the print screen button actually makes sense if you think about it. Hit the button right now and describe to me what happens in complete detail.
    The OPTION though, would be nice.

    There is the option isn't there?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    510

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by stiiixy View Post
    The OPTION though, would be nice.

    There is the option isn't there?
    What did I tell you? DESCRIBE TO ME WHAT HAPPENS WHEN YOU HIT THE PRTSC BUTTON!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •